Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Gladys BEREJIKLIAN, BA, DIntS, MCom MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Willoughby
Premier
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Willoughby Electorate Office
A The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian, MP
280 Willoughby Road
NAREMBURN NSW 2065
P (02) 9439 4199
F (02) 9439 9299
E willoughby@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.gladys.com.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5000
F (02) 9339 5500
E Contact the Premier

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003
Member for Willoughby 22 Mar 2003
Premier 23 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Industrial Relations 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Treasurer 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for the Hunter 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Transport 03 Apr 2011 02 Apr 2015 4 years
Shadow Minister for Transport 20 Nov 2006 28 Mar 2011 4 years 4 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Citizenship 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Waterways 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 07 Feb 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 9 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Cancer and Medical Research 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 months 8 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 08 May 2003 12 Oct 2005 2 years 5 months 5 days
Mermber, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 20 Nov 2003 06 Apr 2005 1 year 4 months 18 days
About the Willoughby Electorate
Electorate description: Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and some light industrial. Located Sydney, northern.

Principal suburbs: Artarmon, Cammeray, Castlecrag, Chatswood, Chatswood West, Cremorne, Crows Nest, Lane Cove North, Middle Cove, Naremburn, Neutral Bay, North Sydney, North Willoughby, Northbridge, Roseville, St Leonards, Willoughby, Willoughby East.

Area: 23.56 sq km.

Population: 77,325. Enrolment: 54,435.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Joined the Liberal Party in 1991. President, NSW Young Liberals, 1996 - 1997.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Lives on Mowbray Road, Willoughby and has had a life-long association with her local community.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Master of Commerce (MCom), University of NSW, 2001. Graduate Diploma of International Studies, University of Sydney, 1996. Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of Sydney, 1992.

1998 - 2003 Executive, Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Additional Information