Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Anthony John ROBERTS, MA (Comms) MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Lane Cove
Minister for Planning, Minister for Housing, and Special Minister of State, Leader of the House
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Lane Cove Electorate Office
A The Hon. Anthony Roberts, MP
Level 3 Suite 302
230 Victoria Road
GLADESVILLE NSW 2111
Postal The Hon. Anthony Roberts MP
P (02) 9817 4757
F (02) 9817 5885
E lanecove@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Anthony Roberts, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Anthony Roberts MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5600
F (02) 9339 5544
E Contact the Minister for Planning, Housing, and Special Minister of State
W
As Member for Lane Cove
A
Postal The Hon. Anthony Roberts
P
F
E
W
Lane Cove Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Anthony Roberts MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003
Member for Lane Cove 22 Mar 2003
Minister for Planning 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Housing 30 Jan 2017
Special Minister of State 30 Jan 2017
Leader of the House 23 Apr 2014
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Industry, Resources and Energy 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Resources and Energy 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Special Minister of State 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Resources and Energy 09 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 mths 9 days
Special Minister of State 09 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 mths 9 days
Minister for Fair Trading 03 Apr 2011 09 Dec 2013 2 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Shadow Minister for Volunteering and the Arts 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Shadow Minister for Citizenship 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 12 May 2008 28 Dec 2008 7 mths 17 days
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice 12 May 2008 28 Dec 2008 7 mths 17 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 21 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 21 Jun 2007 11 Mar 2010 2 yrs 8 mths 19 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 mths 24 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
About the Lane Cove Electorate
Electorate Description: Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern region.

Principal suburbs: Artarmon, Chatswood West, East Ryde, Gladesville, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Huntleys Cove, Huntleys Point, Lane Cove, Lane Cove North, Lane Cove West, Linley Point, Longueville, Macquarie Park, North Ryde, Northwood, Putney, Riverview, Ryde, St Leonards, Tennyson Point, Woolwich.

Area: 37.19 sq km.

Population: 74,070. Enrolment: 55,298.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity - Associations and Clubs: Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; Member, Union Club; Patron, Ryde Aquatic Festival; Patron, Lane Cove Cricket Club; Member, Lane Cove Club; Honorary Life Member, UTS Haberfield Rowing Club; Honorary Life Member, UTS Union; Honorary Member, Lane Cove Country Club; Honorary Member, Gladesville Sporting Club; Member, Lane Cove West Bowling Club; Member, NSW RSL Lane Cove sub-branch; Member, Gladesville RSL.
Local Government Activity - 2001-2002 Mayor of Lane Cove 1999 - 2000 Mayor of Lane Cove 1998-1999 Deputy Mayor of Lane Cove
Military Service - Captain - Australian Army Reserve
Honours Received -
Personal - Date of Birth: 19 April 1970
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Education/Qualifications: St Ignatius College, Riverview; Master of Arts (Organisational Communication) from CSU Bathurst; Justice of the Peace (NSW).

Employment: 1996-2003 The Hon John Howard MP, Prime Minister; 1992-1996 The Hon Dr Brian Pezzutti, MLC; 1989-1991 Price Waterhouse.

Hobbies and Interests: Spending time with the Family; Australia and Commonwealth Politics; Military History; Reading; Rowing; Rugby; Gardening; Bush Walking.

Awards/Decorations: Australian Service Medal; UTS Alumni Achievement Award; 2001/2002 Bushfire Campaign Recognition Award.
Additional Information - Political Affiliations: 1992 - present Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division); Lane Cove Branch of Liberal Party. Parliamentary Committees: Member of the Public Accounts Committee.