Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Andrew James CONSTANCE (1973 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/10/1973
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 30 Dec 2021 18 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Bega 22 Mar 2003 30 Dec 2021 18 years 9 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Ageing 20 Nov 2006 28 Dec 2008 2 years 1 month 9 days
Shadow Minister for Disability Services 20 Nov 2006 28 Dec 2008 2 years 1 month 9 days
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for Ageing 03 Apr 2011 02 Aug 2013 2 years 4 months
Minister for Disability Services 03 Apr 2011 02 Aug 2013 2 years 4 months
Minister for Finance and Services 02 Aug 2013 17 Apr 2014 8 months 16 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 07 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 months 27 days
Treasurer 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Transport and Infrastructure 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Transport and Infrastructure 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Transport and Roads 02 Apr 2019 05 Oct 2021 2 years 6 months 4 days
Leader of the House 02 Apr 2019 08 May 2020 1 year 1 month 7 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 25 May 2006 23 Aug 2006 2 months 30 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 5 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 09 May 2019 04 Jun 2020 1 year 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information