Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Greg) Gregory John APLIN, BA(Hons) (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/10/1952
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 01 Mar 2019 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Albury 22 Mar 2003 01 Mar 2019 15 years 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 21 Mar 2016 01 Mar 2019 2 years 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 20 Nov 2006 12 May 2008 1 year 5 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Justice 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Temporary Speaker 01 Jun 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 9 months 1 day
Chair, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 03 Jun 2016 01 Mar 2019 2 years 8 months 27 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 29 Mar 2017 01 Jun 2017 2 months 4 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 04 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 29 Mar 2017 01 Jun 2017 2 months 4 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015 04 Jun 2015 8 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 4 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 23 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 12 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 12 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 4 months 19 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 17 Jun 2011 23 Mar 2019 7 years 9 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Joined 2001
Community Activity
Community Activity – Past President and Board member of Rotary Club of Albury Hume; Former Board member of Tourism Albury-Wodonga. Member of regional tourism communications committee for NE Victoria; Member of Charles Sturt University School of Business Advisory Panel; Member of School Council for Albury High School, President of Thurgoona Public School P&C; Member of the Back to Reality Foundation; Border Youth Orchestra, Albury Carols by Candlelight Committee; Albury Australia Day Committee; Founding member of Albury Wodonga Festival of Sport; Member of Cancer Council’s Relay for Life committee; Patron of Albury City Band; Patron of Operation Flinders.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
University of Cape Town – BA (1973), BA Hons (1974). Employment: 2002 Hon Sussan Ley MP, Member for Farrer; 2001-2002 University of New South Wales School of Rural Health; 1988-2001 Station Manager Prime Television Albury –Wodonga; 1985-1988 Industry Relations Manager Country Television Services, Orange; 1981-1985 Corporate Communications Manager WIN Television, Wollongong; 1977-1980 Director - Zimbabwe/Rhodesia Information Centre; 1975-1977 Zimbabwe/Rhodesia Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ National Service/Trainee Radio Announcer.

Hobbies and Interest: travel, theatre and film, tennis, cricket, bushwalking, skiing, family activities.
Military Service
National Service (Rhodesia).
Honours Received
Awards – Paul Harris Fellow (Rotary International), Life Membership – Camp Quality, General Service Medal (Rhodesia), Sponsor of the Year (Miss Australia Awards, VIC), TV Week Logie Award (Executive Producer).
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Date of Birth: 9 October 1952; Married to Jill; Four Children: Scott, Richard, Douglas and Kathryn.
Additional Information