Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Adam John MARSHALL, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Northern Tablelands
Minister for Tourism and Major Events, and Assistant Minister for Skills
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Northern Tablelands Electorate Office
A The Hon. Adam Marshall, MP
Suite 1 Ground Floor
175 Rusden Street
ARMIDALE NSW 2350
Postal The Hon. Adam Marshall MP
P (02) 6772 5552
F (02) 6772 5026
E northerntablelands@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Adam Marshall, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Adam Marshall MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5450
F (02) 9339 5574
E Contact the Minister for Tourism and Major Events, and Assistant Minister for Skills
W
As Member for Northern Tablelands
A The Hon. Adam Marshall, MP
Suites 2-6
161 Balo Street
MOREE NSW 2400
Postal The Hon. Adam Marshall
P (02) 6752 5002
F (02) 6752 6102
E
W
Northern Tablelands Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Adam Marshall MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 2013
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 May 2013
Minister for Tourism and Major Events 30 Jan 2017
Assistant Minister for Skills 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 25 Aug 2016 23 Jan 2017 4 mths 30 days Parliamentary Secretary for Northern NSW and Renewable Energy
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2015 13 Sep 2016 1 yr 4 mths 7 days
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2014 06 Aug 2014 3 mths
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 28 May 2015 11 Oct 2016 1 yr 4 mths 14 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 02 Jun 2015 11 Oct 2016 1 yr 4 mths 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 02 Jun 2016 11 Oct 2016 4 mths 10 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 2015 25 Aug 2016 1 yr 2 mths 23 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 66 of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 mths 15 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Social Policy Committee 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 21 days
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 19 Nov 2014 06 Mar 2015 3 mths 16 days
Deputy Chair, State and Regional Development Committee 23 Oct 2013 19 Nov 2014 1 yr 28 days Resigned as Deputy Chair only of the committee.
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 10 Sep 2013 23 Oct 2013 1 mth 14 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee (see separate entry).
About the Northern Tablelands Electorate
Rural. Located Northern Tablelands Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal towns: Aberfoyle, Abington, Arding, Armidale, Ashford, Ashley, Atholwood, Auburn Vale, Back Creek, Backwater, Bakers Creek, Balala, Bald Blair, Bald Nob, Baldersleigh, Balfours Peak, Bangheet, Bassendean, Bellata, Ben Lomond, Bendemeer, Berrigal, Bingara, Biniguy, Black Mountain, Blue Nobby, Boggabilla, Bonshaw, Boomi, Boonal, Boorolong, Briarbrook, Brockley, Brodies Plains, Brushy Creek, Bukkulla, Bullarah, Bundarra, Camerons Creek, Camp Creek, Capoompeta, Carrai, Castle Doyle, Cherry Tree Hill, Cobbadah, Collarenebri, Coolatai, Copeton, Crooble, Croppa Creek, Dangarsleigh, Deepwater, Delungra, Diehard, Dinoga, Donald Creek, Dumaresq, Dundee, Duval, Ebor, Elcombe, Elsmore, Emmaville, Enmore, Falconer, Furracabad, Garah, Georges Creek, Gilgai, Gineroi, Glen Elgin, Glen Innes, Glencoe, Gostwyck, Gragin, Graman, Gravesend, Green Hills, Gulf Creek, Gum Flat, Gundamulda, Gurley, Guy Fawkes, Guyra, Hillgrove, Howell, Inverell, Invergowrie, Jeogla, Keera, Kellys Plains, Kentucky, Kentucky South, Kings Plains, Kingsgate, Kingsland, Kingstown, Kookabookra, Lambs Valley, Limestone, Lindesay, Little Plain, Llangothlin, Long Plain, Lower Creek, Lyndhurst, Mallowa, Matheson, Maybole, Metz, Mihi, Millie, Moggs Swamp, Moree, Mount Mitchell, Mount Russell, Mungindi, Myall Creek, New Valley, Newstead, Newton Boyd, North Star, Nullamanna, Oakwood, Oban, Old Mill, Pallal, Pallamallawa, Paradise, Pindaroi, Pinkett, Puddledock, Rangers Valley, Red Range, Reddestone, Riverview, Rob Roy, Rocky Creek, Rocky River, Rowena, Salisbury Plains, Sapphire, Saumarez, Saumarez Ponds, Shannon Vale, South Guyra, Spring Mountain, Stanborough, Stannifer, Stannum, Stonehenge, Swan Vale, Swanbrook, Tent Hill, Tenterden, Terry Hie Hie, Texas, Thalgarrah, The Gulf, Tilbuster, Tingha, Torrington, Torryburn, Tubbamurra, Tulloona, Twin Rivers, Upper Bingara, Upper Horton, Uralla, Wallangra, Wandera, Wandsworth, Wards Mistake, Warialda, Warialda Rail, Weemelah, Wellingrove, Wellington Vale, Whitlow, Wollomombi, Wollun, Wongwibinda, Woodstock, Yallaroi, Yarraman, Yarrowford, Yarrowyck, Yellow Dam, Yetman.

Area: 53,153.76 sq km

Population: 77,649. Enrolment: 55,439.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Secretary, Armidale Branch of The Nationals.
Community Activity - Chairman, Northern Inland Academy of Sport (NIAS). Chairman,NSW Country Mayors Association 2010 - 2012. Senior Vice President, Shires Association of NSW 2010 - 2012. Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors (MAICD). Life Member, Gunnedah Jockey Club. Honourary Member, Rotary Club of Gunnedah. Member, Gunnedah Lions Club 2007 - 2012. Member, Armidale Dumaresq Lions Club 2012 - present. Member, Country Cricket NSW Umpire Panel 2007 - 2012. Director, Gunnedah Services and Bowling Club 2006 - 2011.
Local Government Activity - March 2004 - 2007 Councillor, Gunnedah Shire Council. 2007 - 2008 Deputy Mayor, Gunnedah Shire Council. 2008 - September 2012 Mayor, Gunnedah Shire Council.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Gunnedah South Public School, 1996. Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School, 2002.

Interests include: Cricket, tennis, golf and reading.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 19 June 2013: