NSW Elections
Links
Site Links
1904 Election Links
Prev/Next Election
1904 Election - Candidate Index
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y
Candidate Date Party District
A Top of Page
A'Beckett, William Channing 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Castlereagh
Abrams, Lewis Grant 06/08/1904 Progressive The Glebe
Affleck, William (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Yass
Allen, Edward (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Wollongong
Anderson, George (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Alexandria
Anderson, Rowland Joseph (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Botany
Anderson, Walter (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Balmain
Archer, William (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Independent Burwood
Armfield, Thomas Gumersal 06/08/1904 Progressive Randwick
Arthur, Richard (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Middle Harbour
Ashton, James (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Goulburn
Ashton, James (Re-elected) 06/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party Goulburn
Atkinson, Reginald Guthridge Little 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Macquarie
B Top of Page
Bailey, John William 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Kahibah
Ball, Richard Thomas (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Corowa
Barnes, John Frederick (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Cootamundra
Barry, Patrick 24/11/1906 (by) Liberal Party The Castlereagh
Bartlett, John Vigar 06/08/1904 Independent Camden
Basche, Percival Charles 06/08/1904 Progressive Hastings and Macleay
Batho, Thomas 06/08/1904 Socialist Belmore
Beatson, Duncan 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Clarence
Beeby, George Stephenson 06/08/1904 Labor Party Leichhardt
Beeby, George Stephenson 12/01/1907 (by) Labor Party Blayney
Beer, James Charles 06/08/1904 Progressive Pyrmont
Bennett, Walter (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Durham
Billson, Walter Joseph 06/08/1904 Independent Albury
Birt, John Edward 06/08/1904 Labor Party Darlinghurst
Black, James Bernard 06/08/1904 Independent Surry Hills
Blackall, Patrick 06/08/1904 Progressive Queanbeyan
Bland, Frederick 06/08/1904 Independent Bega
Booth, Robert (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Leichhardt
Boyce, Francis Stewart 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Phillip
Briner, George Stuart (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Raleigh
Broughton, Ernest Clement Vernon (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party King
Brown, Herbert Harrington 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Durham
Brown, William 06/08/1904 Independent Durham
Brunker, James Nixon (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Maitland
Bruntnell, Albert 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Belmore
Bruntnell, Albert (Elected) 21/07/1906 (by) Liberal Party Surry Hills
Burgess, George Arthur (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Burrangong
C Top of Page
Cahill, Lionel 06/08/1904 Labor Party Ashfield
Campbell, Alexander (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Allowrie
Campbell, Robert Edward 06/08/1904 Independent The Richmond
Campbell, Thomas Irving 06/08/1904 Independent The Murrumbidgee
Cann, John Henry (Re-elected) 26/07/1904 Labor Party Broken Hill
Cann, William 06/08/1904 Independent Newcastle
Carroll, James George (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Lachlan
Carruthers, Joseph Hector (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party St George
Carruthers, Joseph Hector (Re-elected) 06/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party St George
Catts, James Howard 06/08/1904 Labor Party Granville
Charlton, Matthew (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Northumberland
Clara, Patrick James (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Ashburnham
Clark, Edward Mann (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal St Leonards
Clark, George Daniel 06/08/1904 Labor Party Botany
Clarke, Henry (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Bega
Clegg, William Carnegie 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Camperdown
Cohen, John Jacob (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Petersham
Coleman, John William (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Rous
Collins, Albert Ernest (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Namoi
Collins, John 06/08/1904 Independent The Macquarie
Coman, Edmund Joseph 06/08/1904 Independent Bega
Connell, Henry 06/08/1904 Independent Darling Harbour
Conroy, James MacDowall 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Waverley
Corby, Theodore 06/08/1904 Independent Wollondilly
Craddock, Patrick Joseph 06/08/1904 Progressive Botany
Creswell, Thomas Edgar (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party St Leonards
Crick, William Patrick (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Blayney
Curran, Thomas Bartholomew 06/08/1904 Progressive Paddington
Cutler, Edgar William 06/08/1904 Labor Party Canterbury
D Top of Page
Dacey, John Rowland (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Alexandria
Daley, William Michael (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Darling Harbour
Dalton, Thomas 06/08/1904 Progressive Granville
Davidson, Robert (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Hastings and Macleay
Davies, Henry Gidley 06/08/1904 Labor Party Albury
Davis, Henry 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Petersham
Davis, John Samuel 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Raleigh
Dawson, Henry 06/08/1904 Independent Monaro
Dick, William Thomas (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Newcastle
Dight, Charles Hilton (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Singleton
Donaldson, Robert Thomas (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Wynyard
Down, George Martin 06/08/1904 Labor Party St Leonards
Downes, Frederick William Arthur (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Camden
Drake, Francis Herbert 06/08/1904 Socialist Phillip
E Top of Page
Edden, Alfred (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Kahibah
Edwards, Thomas 06/08/1904 Independent Alexandria
Estell, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Waratah
Evans, George 06/08/1904 Ind Progressive Deniliquin
F Top of Page
Fallick, James (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Singleton
Fegan, John Lionel (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Wickham
Fell, David (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Lane Cove
Ferguson, William John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Lachlan
Ferris, William John 06/08/1904 Independent Parramatta
FitzGerald, John Daniel 06/08/1904 Independent Belmore
Fitzpatrick, John 28/07/1906 (by) Farmers and Settlers Cootamundra
Fitzpatrick, John Charles Lucas (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Northumberland
Fitzpatrick, Thomas (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive The Murrumbidgee
Fleming, William Montgomerie (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Upper Hunter
Fletcher, Donald 24/11/1906 (by) Independent The Castlereagh
Forster, Henry William 06/08/1904 Independent Northumberland
Foster, Francis James 06/08/1904 Labor Party Gough
Foster, Francis James 14/09/1904 (by) Labor Party Bingara
G Top of Page
Gardiner, Albert (Elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Orange
Garland, Charles Launcelot 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Blayney
Garland, John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Tamworth
George, Eden (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Ashburnham
Gibson, Robert 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Murray
Gilbert, Owen (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Wickham
Gillies, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Maitland
Gocher, William Henry 06/08/1904 Socialist Middle Harbour
Gollan, Thomas 06/08/1904 Independent Pyrmont
Gorman, Emanuel James 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Corowa
Graham, James 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Bathurst
Grant, John 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Glebe
Green, Daniel 06/08/1904 Ind Labor King
Green, Sydney Albert 06/08/1904 Independent Darling Harbour
Griffith, Arthur Hill (Elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Sturt
Grimm, Arthur Hetherington 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Burrangong
Grogan, Bernard John 06/08/1904 Progressive Yass
H Top of Page
Hall, Brinsley (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive The Hawkesbury
Hall, David Robert (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Liverpool Plains
Harris, John 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Pyrmont
Harris, Reginald 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Northumberland
Hawthorne, John Stuart (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Leichhardt
Haynes, John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Mudgee
Henley, Thomas (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Burwood
Hindmarsh, George Thomas (Elected) 11/02/1905 (by) Others Rous
Hogue, James Alexander (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Glebe
Hogue, James Alexander (Re-elected) 10/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party The Glebe
Hollis, Robert (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Newtown
Holman, William Arthur (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Cootamundra
Holman, William Arthur (Re-elected) 28/07/1906 (by) Labor Party Cootamundra
Howe, George William 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Redfern
Humby, Alfred George 06/08/1904 Independent The Murrumbidgee
Hungerford, Henry John Sealey 07/04/1906 (by) Labor Party Queanbeyan
Hurley, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Hartley
Hutton, Sydney Edward 06/08/1904 Labor Party Lane Cove
I Top of Page
Innes-Noad, Sidney Reginald 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Wollondilly
J Top of Page
Jacques, Alfred Smith 06/08/1904 Independent Northumberland
Jessep, Thomas (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Waverley
Johnson, William James 06/08/1904 Labor Party Wynyard
Jones, Evan 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Darling Harbour
Jones, George Alfred (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Gwydir
Jones, Henry Larkin 06/08/1904 Progressive Deniliquin
Jones, James 06/08/1904 Independent King
Jones, James 21/07/1906 (by) Independent Surry Hills
Jones, Thomas 06/08/1904 Independent Gough
Joyce, Robert 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Wynyard
K Top of Page
Kearney, Sydney John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Armidale
Keenan, John James 06/08/1904 Progressive The Clyde
Kelly, Andrew Joseph (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Lachlan
Kelly, John 06/08/1904 Independent Camperdown
Kelly, Thomas Herbert 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Hawkesbury
Kennedy, Samuel Robert 06/08/1904 Independent Randwick
Kidd, John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Camden
L Top of Page
Lalor, Robert Henry 06/08/1904 Ind Labor Sherbrooke
Lamond, Hector 06/08/1904 Labor Party Goulburn
Latimer, William Fleming (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Woollahra
Law, Sydney James (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Rozelle
Lawler, John 06/08/1904 Independent King
Lawrence, James Farmer 06/08/1904 Independent Deniliquin
Lawrence, James Henry 06/08/1904 Independent Surry Hills
Lawton, Henry 21/07/1906 (by) Labor Party Surry Hills
Lee, Charles Alfred (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Tenterfield
Lee, Charles Alfred (Re-elected) 14/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party Tenterfield
Lennard, Thomas Handcock 06/08/1904 Ind Labor Randwick
Levien, Robert Henry (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Tamworth
Levy, Alfred Lippman 06/08/1904 Independent Camperdown
Levy, Daniel (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Darlinghurst
Lewis, John 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Deniliquin
Lloyd, Charles 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal St Leonards
Lobban, Thomas McLennan 06/08/1904 Independent Raleigh
Lucas, Percy Charles 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Glebe
Lumley, Thomas 16/08/1905 (by) Labor Party Ashfield
M Top of Page
Macdonald, Hugh (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Castlereagh
MacDonald, John Archibald Gillies 06/08/1904 Progressive Gough
Macdonell, Donald (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Cobar
Mackenzie, David 06/08/1904 Independent Maitland
Mackenzie, Thomas Fitzherbert Hawkins (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Canterbury
MacMahon, Michael John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Armidale
MacManus, Patrick Joseph 06/08/1904 Labor Party Marrickville
Mahony, William Henry (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Annandale
McConnell, Harry Thomas 06/08/1904 Independent Burwood
McCook, John 06/08/1904 Independent Sherbrooke
McCourt, William (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Wollondilly
McCoy, Richard Watson Walker (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Marrickville
McCulloch, Donald Ross 06/08/1904 Ind Labor Camperdown
McFarlane, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive The Clarence
McGarry, Patrick (Elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Murrumbidgee
McGowen, James Sinclair Taylor (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Redfern
McLaurin, Gordon Ranald (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Albury
McNeice, Richard Houston 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Cobar
McNeill, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Pyrmont
McTernan, Bernard 06/08/1904 Labor Party Bega
Meagher, Richard Denis (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Rous
Meagher, Richard Denis 11/02/1905 (by) Others Rous
Meagher, Richard Denis 21/07/1906 (by) Independent Surry Hills
Meehan, John Charles (Elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Darling
Mercer, James Ballantine 06/08/1904 Labor Party Rozelle
Middleton, David Dunn 06/08/1904 Independent St Leonards
Millard, Allan Major (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Queanbeyan
Millard, William (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Clyde
Miller, Alexander William 16/08/1905 (by) Independent Ashfield
Miller, Gustave Thomas Carlisle (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Monaro
Moore, John Edward 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Camden
Moore, Samuel Wilkinson (Re-elected) 26/07/1904 Liberal Party Bingara
Moore, Samuel Wilkinson (Re-elected) 14/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party Bingara
Morgan, Harold Thomas 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Newtown
Moroney, James Owen 06/08/1904 Socialist Pyrmont
Morton, Mark Fairles (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Allowrie
Morton, Philip Henry 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal The Richmond
Moxham, Thomas Robert (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Parramatta
N Top of Page
Neill, John 06/08/1904 Socialist Newtown
Nelson, Arthur David (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Surry Hills
Nicholson, John Barnes (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Wollongong
Nielsen, Niels Rasmus Wilson (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Yass
Nobbs, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Granville
Norton, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Independent Surry Hills
Norton, John (Defeated) 21/07/1906 (by) Independent Surry Hills
Norton, John 28/07/1906 (by) Independent Cootamundra
Nowland, George 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Liverpool Plains
O Top of Page
Oakes, Charles William (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Paddington
O'Conor, Broughton Barnabas (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Sherbrooke
O'Conor, Broughton Barnabas (Re-elected) 06/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party Sherbrooke
O'Donnell, James 06/08/1904 Independent Randwick
Ogilvie, Henry Fitzpatrick 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Albury
Ostler, Henry 06/08/1904 Socialist Redfern
O'Sullivan, Edward William (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Belmore
P Top of Page
Paine, William Edwin 06/08/1904 Labor Party St George
Parr, Henry Charles 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal King
Perkins, John Arthur 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Monaro
Perry, George 06/08/1904 Independent Belmore
Perry, John (Elected) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Liverpool Plains
Perry, John (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive The Richmond
Phillips, Simeon (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Macquarie
Pillans, Robert 06/08/1904 Labor Party Hartley
Porter, Arthur Michael 06/08/1904 Labor Party Gordon
Price, Richard Atkinson (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Durham
Pringle, Adam Thomson 06/08/1904 Progressive Petersham
Pyers, Robert (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Tenterfield
Pyers, Robert 14/09/1904 (by) Progressive Tenterfield
Q Top of Page
Quinn, Patrick Edward (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive King
Quirk, Ellison Wentworth (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Progressive Middle Harbour
R Top of Page
Reymond, Joseph Bernard (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Independent Ashburnham
Reynoldson, George (Elected) 06/08/1904 Independent Deniliquin
Richards, Edwin (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Mudgee
Richards, Richard Watkins 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Surry Hills
Robertson, James 06/08/1904 Progressive Annandale
Robson, William Elliot Veitch (Elected) 16/08/1905 (by) Liberal Party Ashfield
Rose, Thomas (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Belubula
Ross, Andrew (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Orange
Ryrie, Granville de Laune (Elected) 07/04/1906 (by) Liberal Party Queanbeyan
S Top of Page
Salmon, John 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Camperdown
Scafe, William 06/08/1904 Independent Darling Harbour
Scobie, Robert (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Murray
Shakespeare, Thomas Mitchell 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Namoi
Sleath, Richard (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Labor The Darling
Smith, Alick 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Murrumbidgee
Smith, James Francis (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Camperdown
Smith, Robert 06/08/1904 Independent Canterbury
Smith, Thomas Richard (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Ind Progressive Sherbrooke
Spackman, Isaac Edwin 06/08/1904 Independent Botany
Sparkes, George Hudson 06/08/1904 Independent Camperdown
Spruson, Wilfred Joseph 06/08/1904 Independent Darling Harbour
Stirton, Percy Ernest (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Gwydir
Storey, David (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Randwick
Storey, John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Balmain
Sullivan, Phillip Hurley (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party Phillip
Summerhayes, Charles Robert 06/08/1904 Progressive Parramatta
T Top of Page
Taylor, Thomas Whitford 06/08/1904 Independent Canterbury
Taylor, Vincent Patrick 10/09/1904 (by) Independent The Glebe
Temperley, Thomas 06/08/1904 Liberal Party The Richmond
Thomas, Follet Johns (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Gough
Thompson, Ernest Lindsay 06/08/1904 Independent King
Thomson, John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive Gloucester
Thrower, Thomas Henry (Elected) 06/08/1904 Labor Party The Macquarie
Treflé, John Louis 06/08/1904 Progressive The Upper Hunter
Treflé, John Louis (Elected) 24/11/1906 (by) Labor Party The Castlereagh
Turner, Charles Edward Sutton 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Waratah
Turner, George 06/08/1904 Independent Phillip
U Top of Page
Usher, Robert William 06/08/1904 Independent Woollahra
V Top of Page
Vanhee, Edgar John 06/08/1904 Independent Middle Harbour
Vial, Laurence Philip 06/08/1904 Labor Party Wickham
W Top of Page
Waddell, Thomas (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Belubula
Wade, Charles Gregory (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Gordon
Wade, Charles Gregory (Re-elected) 06/09/1904 (by) Liberal Party Gordon
Waine, John Charles 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Surry Hills
Wallace, James 06/08/1904 Ind Progressive Deniliquin
Warton, Alfred Charles 06/08/1904 Labor Party Waverley
Whitmee, Samuel 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Orange
Wilcox, John Kirk 06/08/1904 Socialist Alexandria
Williams, William John (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Independent Sturt
Willis, William Nicholas (Defeated) 06/08/1904 Progressive The Darling
Winchcombe, Frederick Earle (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Ashfield
Winter, Fountain Anthony 06/08/1904 Independent St Leonards
Withington, John Swann (Elected) 12/01/1907 (by) Liberal Party Blayney
Wolfe, Samuel 06/08/1904 Ind Liberal Phillip
Wood, William Herbert (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Bega
Y Top of Page
Young, James Henry (Elected) 06/08/1904 Liberal Party Gloucester
Young, William White (Re-elected) 06/08/1904 Progressive Bathurst