Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Bede KELLY (1855 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/05/1855
Place of Birth: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/06/1931
Place of Death: Mangrove Creek, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1894 08 Jul 1898 3 years 7 months 3 days
Member for Tweed 06 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months
Member for Tweed 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Pitt Town Settlement Committee No.30 06 Oct 1896 12 Nov 1896 1 month 7 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor and farmer. Educated at Fort Street Model School. Entered survey branch of Lands Department and became an Assistant Government Surveyor at Orange. From early 1880's worked as a licensed surveyor in Richmond, Tweed and Brunswick River districts. Cane and dairy farmer in Byron Bay district. Founder and first Director of Byron Bay Creamery.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Kelly , farmer, and Mary Bevin, married 1 October 1844, of Popran Creed. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information