Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Gabrielle) Gabrielle Cecelia Upton

The Hon. Gabrielle Cecelia UPTON, MBA, BA, LLB MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Vaucluse
Minister for the Environment, Minister for Local Government, and Minister for Heritage
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Vaucluse Electorate Office
A The Hon. Gabrielle Upton, MP
330 New South Head Road
DOUBLE BAY NSW 2028
P (02) 9326 1856
F (02) 9328 1132
E vaucluse@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Gabrielle Upton, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Gabrielle Upton MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6107
F (02) 9339 5546
E Contact the Minister for the Environment, Local Government, and Heritage

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Vaucluse 26 Mar 2011
Minister for Heritage 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Local Government 30 Jan 2017
Minister for the Environment 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Attorney General 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Family and Community Services 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 30 Aug 2013 17 Apr 2014 7 months 19 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Tertiary Education and Skills 04 May 2011 30 Aug 2013 2 years 3 months 27 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 21 Aug 2013 10 Sep 2013 21 days
About the Vaucluse Electorate
Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, eastern suburbs.

Principal suburbs: Bellevue Hill, Bondi, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction, Darling Point, Double Bay, Dover Heights, Edgecliff, North Bondi, Point Piper, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Watsons Bay, Woollahra.

Area: 24.62 sq km.

Population: 76,087. Enrolment: 56,479.

Biography
Political Party Activity

From 2001 President, Dover Heights Branch of the Liberal Party. From 2006 Vice President, Vaucluse State Electoral Conference of the Liberal Party. From 2005 Delegate, State Council of the Liberal Party. 2009 Deputy Chair, State Convention Committee of the Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Pro Chancellor, University of New South Wales 2010. Deputy Chancellor, University of New South Wales 2006 to 2009. Board Director, Neuroscience Research Australia 2007 to 2011. Deputy Chair, Duke of Edinburgh Awards 2005 to 2011.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Fellow, The Australian Institute of Company Directors, 2008.

Personal

Married with 2 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Master of Business Administration (MBA), New York University, 1995. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), University of New South Wales, 1988. Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of New South Wales, 1986. Company Directors Advanced Diploma, The Australian Institute of Company Directors, Sydney, 2006.

November 2000 to December 2010 Legal Counsel, The Australian Institute of Company Directors, Sydney. 2000 Consultant, Origin Energy, Sydney. 1998 to 1999 Assistant Vice President, Toronto Dominion Bank, New York. 1995 to 1998 Assistant Vice President, Deutsche Bank, New York. 1992 to 1993 Lawyer, Phillips Fox. 1988 to 1991 Lawyer, Freehills.

Interests include - reading, keeping fit and travelling.

Additional Information