Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Harold Wilberforce Hindmarsh Stephen

Mr Harold Wilberforce Hindmarsh STEPHEN (1841 - 1889)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1841
Place of Birth: Penzance, Cornwall, England
Date of Death: 30/11/1889
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Oct 1885 30 Nov 1889 4 years 1 month 1 day
Member for Monaro 30 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 28 days
Member for Monaro 07 Feb 1889 30 Nov 1889 9 months 24 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days
Penrith Water and Gas Supply Committee No.61 13 Aug 1886 18 Aug 1886 6 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Act Amendment Bill Committee No.27 09 Jun 1887 16 Jun 1887 8 days
Claim of Mrs Butterley Committee No.5 21 Sep 1887 12 Nov 1887 1 month 23 days
Liverpool Church of England Grammar School Land Sale Bill Committee No.54 19 Apr 1888 25 Apr 1888 7 days
The Chinese Committee No.37 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated in Melbourne and Germany. Editor of The Athenaeum and The Critic (1873) both short lived; and for a short time was the editor of Sydney Punch. Contributed to annuals and miscellanies. Nephew of Sir Alfred Stephen and cousin of Sir Matthew Henry Stephen, M.C Stephen, and S.A Stephen.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of George Milner Stephen, land speculator and sometime acting Governor of South Australia, barrister and faith healer, and Mary Hindmarsh of South Australia. Unmarried.
Additional Information