Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr William Robson

Mr William ROBSON (1843 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/12/1843
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/10/1920
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Jun 1900 25 Oct 1920 20 years 4 months 14 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 6 June 1900
Public Works Committee 01 Jan 1905 01 Jan 1907 2 years 1 day
Public Works Committee 01 Jan 1911 01 Jan 1914 3 years 1 day
Printing Committee No.4 24 Oct 1907 19 Dec 1907 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist Party. Liberal Party. National Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Minister of Religion and accountant. Educated at Robinson's Academy in East Maitland and Wollongong Model School. Entered office in coal trade. Became a Methodist minister for 12 years, serving at Young, Braidwood, Waratah and Morpeth. Left the Ministry c. 1879. On staff at colonial architects office from c.1879 until 1885; then secretary of Town and Country Building Society; established practice as public accountant in 1895. President of Prisoners Aid Association from 1912 until 1916. Vice President of New South Wales Alliance from 1903 until 1912. New South Wales Supernumerary Fund. Honorary Treasurer of Methodist Foreign Methodist Mission Society. Assisted to found Wesley College. Member of Council of Newington College from 1898 until 1920; strong advocate of union of Methodist churches; lay preacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Robson, mine manager, and his wife Annie Veitch. Married Annie Robertson on 17 March 1868 and had issue 1 daughter and 2 sons. Methodist. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from Bourke Street Methodist church.
Additional Information