Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr William Elliot Veitch Robson

Mr William Elliot Veitch ROBSON, B.A (1869 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/03/1869
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/06/1951
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Aug 1905 03 Feb 1920 14 years 5 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Apr 1920 22 Apr 1934 13 years 11 months 27 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 February 1920
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 29 Jun 1951 17 years 2 months 7 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933 and 18 December 1942. A Member before reconstitution.
Member for Ashfield 16 Aug 1905 19 Aug 1907 2 years 4 days
Member for Ashfield 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Ashfield 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Ashfield 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Ashfield 24 Mar 1917 03 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 11 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 01 Sep 1941 01 Sep 1943 2 years 1 day
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Printing Committee No.5 13 Mar 1908 10 Apr 1908 29 days
Printing Committee No.6 05 Aug 1908 18 Dec 1908 4 months 14 days
Printing Committee No.6 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.6 28 Jun 1910 19 Aug 1910 1 month 23 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Printing Committee No.6 30 May 1911 13 Jul 1911 1 month 14 days
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 8 30 Nov 1916 21 Dec 1916 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Newington College and University of Sydney., BA 1889; articled to G.Wallace in 1889, admitted as a solicitor 1892; became a senior partner in Robson and Cowlishaw; chairman of directors of R.H Gordon and Company Limited; director of Commercial Union Assurance Company Limited; Larke, Hoskins and Company Limited; Larke, Neave and Carter Pty Limited and Grenville Motors Pty Limited; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1924 - 1927; councillor of Newington College; member of Australian Protestant Defence Association; Australia Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Ashfield 1898 - 1908. Mayor in 1899.
Personal
Son of William Robson, a Member of the Legislative Council, and his wife Annie Robertson. Married Mabel Jackson Wise on 21 December 1901 and they had 1 daughter and 3 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information