Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr John Murphy

Mr John MURPHY (1821 - 1883)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1821
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 24/06/1883
Place of Death: Bibbenluke, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 8 days
Member for Monaro 02 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 8 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.6 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase at Deniliquin Committee No.9 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.11 02 Dec 1879 16 Apr 1880 4 months 15 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales c.1843. By 1866 held Kybean station. Monaro district.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Mary Albon on 22 February 1855 in Monaro district and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information