Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Stephen George Mauger

Mr Stephen George MAUGER (1920 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/06/1920
Place of Birth: Williamstown, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 12/03/1976
Place of Death: Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 27 Jan 1976 10 years 8 months 28 days
Member for Monaro 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Monaro 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Monaro 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Monaro 17 Nov 1973 27 Jan 1976 2 years 2 months 11 days
Minister for Youth, Ethnic and Community Affairs 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Youth, Ethnic and Community Affairs 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer and businessman. Moved to Canberra in 1926. Educated at Telopea Park public school and high schools; apprenticed to engineering, Government Printing Office; trucking business; oil and petrol distributor, Queanbeyan; helped to form Queanbeyan Lions Club in 1957; footballer and president of Queanbeyan Rugby League Club; member of Returned Serviceman's League.
Military Service
Served in Citizen Military Forces from 1936 until 1940, 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Air Force from 1940 until 1945, 4th squadron, Sergeant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Queanbeyan from 1953 until 1959, Deputy Mayor in 1956, 1958 until 1959.
Personal
Son of Albert Stephen Bamford, electrical engineer in the fire brigade, and Matilda May Walker. Married Gwendoline Una Kaye on 30 May 1942 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Funeral at Queanbeyan Lawn Cemetery from Christ Church, Church of England.
Additional Information