Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Henry Dawson

Mr Henry DAWSON (1849 - 1919)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1849
Place of Birth: Cooma, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/01/1919
Place of Death: Dulwich Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Oct 1885 25 Jun 1894 8 years 7 months 27 days
Member for Monaro 30 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 28 days
Member for Monaro 25 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 26 days
Member for Monaro 07 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months
Member for Monaro 30 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 27 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days Chairman
St James School Compensation Trust Bill Committee No.52 22 Jun 1886 07 Jul 1886 16 days
Mudgee Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.57 23 Jul 1886 05 Aug 1886 14 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.58 23 Jul 1886 27 Aug 1886 1 month 5 days
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.13 31 Mar 1887 15 Apr 1887 16 days
Claim of E.Blakeney v.Pegus Committee No.22 17 May 1887 07 Jun 1887 22 days
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.20 10 May 1887 30 Jun 1887 1 month 21 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.26 02 Jun 1887 30 Jun 1887 29 days
Claim of Cornelius Grady Committee No.18 29 Apr 1887 05 Jul 1887 2 months 7 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 29 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 15 days
Claim of Mrs Butterley Committee No.5 21 Sep 1887 12 Nov 1887 1 month 23 days
Saint Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.40 22 Dec 1887 01 Mar 1888 2 months 9 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.41 08 Feb 1888 16 May 1888 3 months 9 days
Combination Trucks Committee No.25 08 Nov 1887 20 Jul 1888 8 months 13 days
Resumption of Edward Irby’s Land at Bluff River Committee No.27 15 Nov 1887 24 Jul 1888 8 months 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.32 09 Sep 1890 30 Oct 1890 1 month 22 days
Cook’s River Road Tramways Bill Committee No.26 21 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months
Maitland Electric Light Bill Committee No.8 05 Aug 1891 14 Oct 1891 2 months 10 days Chairman
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.16 25 Aug 1891 01 Apr 1892 7 months 8 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.22 01 Mar 1893 02 Mar 1893 2 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.16 13 Dec 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 1 day
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.13 24 Apr 1894 09 May 1894 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Articled to Benjamin Lipscombe at Cooma. Admitted as a Solicitor in 1873 and practised at Cooma until 1886 until he moved to Sydney. Took his articled Clerk, S.M Herford into partnership c.1896. Member of the Fisheries Board for many years. Honorary solicitor to the Royal Agricultural Society for nearly 25 years. Member of the Council at death. Authority on farming on aborigines. One of the oldest members of Australian Jockey Club and judge of livestock. Recreational interests included amateur boxing, running and hockey.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Dawson, Clerk of Petty Sessions and later a Police Magistrate, and Margaret Hartnett. Married Helena Druitt in 1874 in Sydney and had issue 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information