Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. Tanya Davies

The Hon. Tanya DAVIES, BAppSc(Phty) MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Mulgoa
Minister for Mental Health, Minister for Women, and Minister for Ageing
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Mulgoa Electorate Office
A The Hon. Tanya Davies, MP
Shop 43
St Clair Shopping Centre
155 Bennett Road
ST CLAIR NSW 2759
Postal The Hon. Tanya Davies MP
PO Box 316
ST CLAIR NSW 2759
P (02) 9834 2966
F (02) 9834 6291
E mulgoa@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Tanya Davies, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Tanya Davies MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5350
F (02) 9339 5576
E Contact the Minister for Mental Health, Women, and Ageing

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Mulgoa 26 Mar 2011
Minister for Ageing 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Mental Health 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Women 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months Parliamentary Secretary for Youth Affairs and Homelessness
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
About the Mulgoa Electorate
Electorate description: Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban and semi-rural. Located Sydneys Greater West.

Principal suburbs: Abbotsbury, Austral, Badgerys Creek, Cecil Hills, Cecil Park, Eastern Creek, Elizabeth Hills, Erskine Park, Glenmore Park, Horsley Park, Kemps Creek, Luddenham, Middleton Grange, Mount Vernon, Mulgoa, Orchard Hills, RAAF Orchard Hills, Regentville, St Clair, Wallacia, West Hoxton.

Area: 272.66 sq km.

Population: 71,517. Enrolment: 56,120.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member of the Liberal Party 2002 to present..

Community Activity

Patron, Nepean Little Athletics Centre, 2011. Member, St Marys RSL, 2010. Member, St Marys Rugby League Club, 2010. Member, St Marys Band Club, 2010. Member, Penrith Panthers, 2007.

Local Government Activity

Councillor, Penrith City Council August 2008 to present.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with two children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy) (BAppSc(Phty)), University of Sydney, 1993. Diploma in Training and Assessment, TAFE NSW, 2003.

August 1993 to August 1994 Physiotherapist, Western Sydney Area Health Service. June 1998 to October 2000 Secretary, University of Western Sydney, Nepean October 2000 to May 2004 Executive Assistant, University of Western Sydney. February 2002 to July 2009 Trainer, Western Sydney Institute of TAFE, Nepean College. August 2005 to June 2008 Executive Manager, Access Macquarie, Macquarie University. May 2009 to March 2011 Executive Manager, Campus Lining Villages.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 16 June 2011: