Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Robert Waugh Cruickshank

Mr Robert Waugh CRUICKSHANK (1873 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1873
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 06/11/1928
Place of Death: Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 06 Nov 1928 7 years 2 months 8 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921.
Acting Minister for Labour and Industry 27 May 1927 17 Sep 1927 3 months 22 days
Honorary Minister 27 May 1927 18 Sep 1927 3 months 23 days
Assistant Colonial Treasurer 19 Sep 1927 18 Oct 1927 1 month
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Active in an anti-conscription campaign, strong Lang supporter, ALP treasurer and campaign director in 1927.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Moray House and Heriott-Watt College, Edinburgh; employed as a librarian in Edinburgh and Glasgow; member of staff of John Menzies and Company., publishers; arrived in Brisbane in the early 1890s; worked on Sir Charles Lilley's Chronicle; edited Drakes Progress which soon folded; went to the Sun in Brisbane; contributor to Australian Worker; Reuters representative in Brisbane and Sydney; advertising representative for the Australian Worker from c.1911 and later for the Labor Daily. Helped to found a clerical and professional workers union in the 1890s.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert John Cruickshank, tailor, and Isabel Drysdale. Married Maude Mary Leonard on 11 March 1920 at North Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Northern Suburbs Presbyterian cemetery.
Additional Information