Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (John) John Edward Akister

The Hon. John Edward AKISTER (1937 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/11/1937
Place of Birth: Brighton, Sussex, England
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 22 Feb 1988 11 years 9 months 23 days Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for Monaro 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Monaro 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Monaro 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Monaro 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Minister for Corrective Services 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Corrective Services 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Assistant Minister of Transport 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Minister assisting the Premier on Rural Matters 05 Apr 1984 25 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 21 days
Minister for Corrective Services 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Minister representing the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests 05 Apr 1984 25 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 21 days
Member of the Executive Council 05 Apr 1984 25 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1969. Secretary of the Cooma Branch 1970 - 1976. Secretary Monaro State Electorate Council 1976. Secretary Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Council 1976.
Community Activity
Secretary of Snowy Mountains Branch of AESDA union 1970 - 1976. Captain, coach and player of Cooma Rugby Union Football Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrical fitter and draughtsman. Educated at Staveley Public School, England. Windermere Grammar School, Westmoreland, England and Salford Technical College, England. Apprentice electrical fitter for the metropolitan vickers draughtsman (electrical) 1957 - 1959. and 1961 - 1963. Draughstsman with A.E.I Pty Ltd 1963 - 1966. Senior draughtsman with Snowy Mountains Authority 1966 - 1976. Business owner 1988. Personnel Manager for TNT 1989 - 1990. Director of Lions from 1991 - 1994. Retired in 1994. Recreational interests include military, sporting and political history and playing and watching sport.
Military Service
British Army 1959. National Service 1959 - 1961. Private. 1st Battalion, The Lancashire Regiment Volunteers (Prince of Wales). Citizen Military Forces 1966 -1976. Staff Sergeant 1966 - 1976, 109 Construction Squadron, 21 Construction Regiment RAE Australian Army.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Dorothy Enid Akister. Married Brenda Ann Pye on 18 December 1965 at Sydney and had issue 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural. Located within Snowy Mountains Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal centres: Bega, Bombala, Cooma, Eden, Queanbeyan, Jindabyne and Adaminably. Area: 19,696 sq km Population: 66,372 Enrolment: 41,690