Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Major John Mitchell PURVES (1847 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/08/1847
Place of Birth: Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/09/1915
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Nov 1880 26 Jan 1887 6 years 2 months 9 days
Member for Clarence 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Member for Clarence 12 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 26 days
Member for Clarence 20 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 7 days
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 23 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 7 days
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.14 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days Chairman
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.7 30 Jan 1883 21 Apr 1883 2 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 17 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 16 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Grafton Lighting Company’s Bill Committee No.24 13 Dec 1883 08 Feb 1884 1 month 27 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 16 Oct 1883 27 Feb 1884 4 months 12 days
Claim of Mr. Thomas Horton Committee No.39 26 Feb 1884 04 Jul 1884 4 months 9 days Chairman
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 Nov 1884 19 Nov 1884 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 26 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 2 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 24 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.7 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 20 Nov 1885 22 Dec 1885 1 month 3 days
Claim of Mr Thomas Horton Committee No.15 28 Jan 1886 10 Feb 1886 14 days Chairman
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.23 30 Mar 1886 26 May 1886 1 month 27 days
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.35 05 May 1886 11 Jun 1886 1 month 7 days Chairman
Bowenfels Coal mining and Copper Smelting Company’s Railway (Sale and Vesting) Bill Committee No.36 05 May 1886 06 Jul 1886 2 months 2 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1874
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Real estate agent. Educated at William Scott's Collegeiate School and from 1866 at University of Sydney (BA 1869 and MA 1872). Journeyed to England in 1870; returned in 1871; went to Clarence River district until 1876 and became concerned with a 'wool interest'. Joined F.A Franklin in tramway contracts on South Coast in 1878. Assisted to found Sydney firm of Batt, Rodd and Purves, real estate agents; was a Director of Perpetual Trustees at least in 1887. Described as an auctioneer at death. Founder of Sydney Lancers; Major, on retirement.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of North Sydney and Mayor
Personal
Son of Reverend William Purves, Presbyterian Clergyman and Alison Inglis Adams. Married Annie Georgina Metcalfe on 27 November 1873 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter. Presbyterian.
Additional Information