Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr James FULFORD (1841 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1841
Place of Birth: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/09/1922
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 30 days
Member for West Maitland 25 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 30 days
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 06 Sep 1881 11 Oct 1881 1 month 6 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.21 29 Nov 1881 28 Nov 1881 0 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Administrator and publican. Educated by Mr Robinson, East Maitland and Maitland Grammar School. Placed in business house at West Maitland. Brief experience in pastoral areas; entered office of Maitland Mercury in business and administrative capacity. Town Clerk of West Maitland in 1867 holding the position for 8 - 9 years. Succeeded his father as a publican. Chairman of 1st building society formed at West Maitland; trustee of savings bank.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of West Maitland 6 years. Mayor twice. Mayor of Dundas 13 years in succession. Alderman of Waverley for 3 years.
Personal
Additional Information