Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Joseph John SCHIPP (1932 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/03/1932
Place of Birth: Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/11/2017
Place of Death: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1975 05 Mar 1999 23 years 3 months
Member for Wagga Wagga 06 Dec 1975 02 Apr 1976 3 months 28 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Housing 25 Mar 1988 06 Jun 1991 3 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Housing 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Minister for Housing 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined party in 1973. Honorary secretary, vice president and publicity officer 1973 - 1975. Shadow Minister for Housing and Co-operatives, Local Government, Agriculture, Lands, Water Resources, Forests and Fisheries, Trade, Employment and Technology Industrial Relations and Energy.
Community Activity
Patron of various organisations and schools in the Wagga Wagga electorate. Life member of Wagga Wagga Tennis Association; Life member of Wagga Wagga Show Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Primary Schoolteacher. Educated at Mudgee St Michaels 1937, Temora Primary 1940, Wagga Wagga Primary School 1941, Wagga Wagga High School 1943 and Wagga Wagga Teacher's College 1949 - 1950. Previously primary school teacher, business proprietor and farmer/ grazier. Chairman of Riverina Cancer Care Community Trust 1999-). Recreational interests include tennis, stud cattle breeding and fishing.
Military Service
Wagga Wagga High School Cadets
Honours Received
Freeman of City of Wagga Wagga 1999; Honorary Doctorate (honoris causa) of Charles Sturt University. 1999. Order of Australia (OAM) Medal 2003.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph William Schipp. Married Rhonda Daisy Lange on 13 November 1954 at Wagga Wagga, and had issue 2 sons.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural. Located within Southern Slopes Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal centres: city of Wagga Wagga and towns of Coolamon, Junee, Kapooka, Kooringal, Tarcutta. Area: 7,601 sq km Population: 56,155 Enrolment: 36,830 Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament. Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political