Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Maurice O'SULLIVAN (1892 - 1972)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/10/1892
Place of Birth: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/08/1972
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 16 Feb 1959 31 years 4 months 9 days
Member for Woollahra 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Paddington 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Paddington 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Paddington 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Paddington 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Paddington 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Paddington 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Paddington 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Paddington 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Paddington 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Paddington 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Transport 16 May 1941 30 Jun 1950 9 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Health 30 Jun 1950 15 Mar 1956 5 years 8 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), whip 1932 - 1941.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Painter and publican. Educated at St Francis' Christian Brothers' School in Paddington; apprenticed to coach painting with Railways Department 1908 - 1913, became New South Wales president of Federated Coachmakers' Employees' Union; later worked for father at Lord Dudley Hotel, Paddington, becoming licensee on retirement; became licensee of United Service Hotel, Paddington; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1944 - 1950, 1956 - 1972, chairman of Scarba Homes committee and member of Senior Citizens' committee 1962 - 1972; active in Meals on Wheels and Food for Babies Fund, , chairman 1962 - 1972; director of Eastern Suburbs Hospital until 1950; councillor of United Licensed Victuallers Association; associated with a number of sporting organisations, notably cricket and football, trustee of Sydney Sports Ground 1942 - 1952, of amalgamated Cricket and Sports Ground Trust 1952 - 1962, president 1957 - 1962.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Paddington 1923 - 1934, Mayor 1927.
Personal
Son of Thomas O'Sullivan, publican. Married (1) Margaret Ryan on 29 August 1917 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Kathleen Fahey in 1960. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from St Francis Roman Catholic Church in Paddington.
Additional Information