Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Bruce Neville NOTLEY-SMITH, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Coogee
Temporary Speaker
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Coogee Electorate Office
A Mr Bruce Notley-Smith, MP
15/53-55B Frenchmans Road
RANDWICK NSW 2031
Postal Mr Bruce Notley-Smith MP
P (02) 9398 1822
F (02) 9398 1044
E coogee@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Coogee Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Bruce Notley-Smith MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Coogee
A
Postal Mr Bruce Notley-Smith
P
F
E
W
Coogee Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Bruce Notley-Smith MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Coogee 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2015
Chair, Public Accounts Committee 02 Jun 2015
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 02 Jun 2015
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 05 Apr 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015 05 Apr 2017 1 yr 10 mths 9 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Public Accounts Committee 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Social Policy Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
About the Coogee Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, eastern.

Principal suburbs:Bondi, Bondi Junction, Bronte, Clovelly, Coogee, Maroubra, Queens Park, Randwick, South Coogee, Tamarama, Waverley.

Area: 12.69 sq km.

Population: 78,197. Enrolment: 55,175.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -