Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Glenn Edward BROOKES (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/08/1959
Place of Birth: Bankstown, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for East Hills 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 21 Nov 2013 2 years 5 months
Member, Legislation Review Committee 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 28 May 2015 24 Jun 2015 28 days Elected Chair of the committee on 24 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 24 Jun 2015 21 Mar 2016 8 months 27 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 02 Jun 2015 21 Mar 2016 9 months 20 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015 21 Mar 2016 9 months 23 days
Member, Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 12 Oct 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 4 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Easts Hills Branch of the Liberal Party, April 2001 to present.
Community Activity
Member, Panania/East Hills RSL, 1978. Member, Panania RSL Soccer Club, 2001. Member, Bankstown Football Club, 2007. Honorary Member, Bankstown Trotting Club. Honorary Member, Canterbury Bankstown Leagues Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Course in Rigging, Granville TAFE, 1991.

8 August 1983 to present Managing Director, Sydney Signs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
2004 to present Councillor, Bankstown City Council.
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 21 June 2011: