Leaders of the Opposition in the NSW Legislative Assembly, 1901 - present

NAME PERIOD SERVED
Charles Alfred LEE
(b.13.11.1842 - d. 16.08.26)
(Liberal-Reform)
23.03.1901 - 18.09.1902
Joseph (later Sir Joseph) Hector CARRUTHERS
(b.21.12.1857 - d.10.12.1932)
(Liberal-Reform)
18.09.1902 - 30.08.1904
James Sinclair Taylor McGOWEN
(b. 16.08.1855 - d. 07.04.1922)
(A.L.P)
20.09.1904 - 21.10.1910
Charles (later Sir Charles) Gregory WADE
(b. 26.01.1863 - d. 26.09.1922)
(Liberal)
21.10.1910 - 15.11.1916
Ernest DURACK
(b. 10.08.1882 - d. 16.11.1967)
(A.L.P)
22.11.1916 - 19.02.1917
John STOREY
(b.15.05.1869 - d. 05.10.1921)
(A.L.P)
22.02.1917 - 13. 04.1920
Sir George Warburton FULLER
(b. 22.01.1861 - d. 22.07.1940)
(Nationalist)
14.04.1920 - 13.04.1922
23.06.1925 - 24.09.1925
James DOOLEY
(b. 26.04.1877 - 02.02.1950)
(A.L.P)
20.04.1922 - 31.07.1923
John Joseph Gregory McGIRR
(b. 11.10.1879 - d. 23.03.1949)
(A.L.P)
09.03.1923 - 16.04.1923
William Fraser DUNN
(b. 02.02.1877 - d. 10.07.1951)
(A.L.P)
16.04.1923 - 31.07.1923
John Thomas LANG
(b. 21.12.1876 - d. 27.09.1975)
(A.L.P)
31.07.1923 - 17.06.1925
18.10.1927 - 04.11.1930
22.06.1932 - 05.09.1939
Thomas (later Sir Thomas) Rainford BAVIN
(b. 05.05.1874 - d. 31.08.1941)
(Nationalist)
24.09.1925 - 18.10.1927
25.11.1930 - 05.04.1932
Bertram (later Sir Bertram) Sydney Barnsdale STEVENS
(b. 02.01.1899 - d. 24.03.1973)
(U.A.P)
05.04.1932 - 13.05.1932
William (later Sir William) John McKELL
(b. 26.09.1891 - d. 11.01.1985)
(A.L.P)
05.09.1939 - 16.05.1941
Alexander MAIR
(b. 25.08.1889 - d. 03.08.1969)
(U.A.P)
(Democratic)
(Liberal)
.
.
19.05.1941 - 09.12.1943
09.12.1943 - 10.02.1944
13.11.1945 - 20.03.1946
Reginald Walter Darcy WEAVER
(b. 1878 - d. 12.11.1945)
(Democratic)
(Liberal)
.
.
10.02.1944 - 20.04.1945
20.04.1945 - 12.11.1945
Vernon (later Sir Vernon) Haddon TREATT
(b. 15.05.1897 - d. 20.9.1984)
(Liberal)
20.03.1946 - 10.08.1954
Ewan Murray ROBSON
(b. 07.03.1906 - d. 26.8.1974)
(Liberal)
17.08.1954 - 20.09.1955
Phillip Henry MORTON
(b. 28.10.1910 - d. 18.01.1999)
(Liberal)
20.09.1955 -17.07.1959
Robin (later Sir Robert) William ASKIN
(b.04.04.1907 - d. 09.09.1981)
(Liberal)
17.07.1959 - 13.05.1965
John Brophy RENSHAW
(b. 08.08.1909 - d. 28.07.1987)
(A.L.P)
14.05.1965 - 23.07.1968
Patrick Darcy HILLS
(b. 31.12.1917 - d. 22.04.1992)
(A.L.P)
30.07.1968 - 03.12.1973
Neville Kenneth WRAN
(b.11.10.1926 - d. 20.04.2014)
(A.L.P)
03.12.1973 - 14.05.1976
Sir Eric Archibald WILLIS
(b. 15.12.1922 - D. 10.05.1999
(Liberal)
15.05.1976 - 16.12.1977
William Peter COLEMAN
(b. 15.12.1928 -
(Liberal)
16.12.1977 - 07.10.1978
John Marsden MASON
(b. 20.11.1928 -
(Liberal)
24.10.1978 - 29.05.1981
Bruce John McDONALD
(b. 26.05.1935 -
(Liberal)
01.06.1981 - 12.10.1981
John Robert Arthur DOWD
(b. 12.11.1940 -
(Liberal)
27.10.1981 - 15.03.1983
Nicholas Frank GREINER
(b. 27.04.1947 -
(Liberal)
15.03.1983 - 25.03.1988
Robert John CARR
(b. 28.09.1947 -
(A.L.P)
06.04.1988 - 04.04.1995
Peter Edward James COLLINS
(b. 10.05.1947 -
(Liberal)
04.04.1995 - 07.12.1998
Kerry Anne CHIKAROVSKI
(b. 04.04.1956 -
(Liberal)
07.12.1998 - 28.03.2002
John Gilbert BROGDEN
(b. 28.03.1969 -
(Liberal)
28.03.2002 - 01.09.2005
Peter John DEBNAM
(b. 21.04.1954 -
(Liberal)
01.09.2005 - 04.04.2007
Barry Robert O'FARRELL
(b. 24.05.1959 -
(Liberal)
04.04.2007 - 28.03.2011
John Cameron ROBERTSON
(b.16.11.1962-
(A.L.P)
31.03.2011-