The Hon. (Jim) James Miltiades SAMIOS (1933 - 2011)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/09/1933
  • Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/07/2011
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Apr 198428 Feb 200318yr(s) 9mth(s) 30day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Elections 24 March 1984 and 25 March 1995.
Parliamentary Secretary10 Jun 198825 Mar 19956yr(s) 9mth(s) 16day(s)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in Legislative Council1 May 199528 Feb 20037yr(s) 9mth(s) 28day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Woollahra Branch and Hellenic Special Branch.


Community Activity

Director St Basil's Homes. Founding Director of Museum of Contemporary Art.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor) B.A., LL.B. Articled to H.E Petersen, Messrs Cannan & Peterson, Solicitors in Brisbane. Member of Attorney General's Department (Commonwealth) in Brisbane, Canberra and Sydney. Member of panel of honorary solicitors to Greek Orthodox Archdiocese. Educaed at Church of England Grammar, Brisbane and University of Queensland. Recreational interests include visual and performing arts and tennis.


Military Service

National Service: 1953-1954 (Royal Australian Air Force) and P/Officer in General Reserve in 1963.


Personal

Married Rosemary Nicholson and had issue, 1 son.


Additional Information

Samios.PDFFirst speech