Major John Mitchell PURVES (1847 - 1915)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/08/1847
  • Place of Birth: Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 17/09/1915
  • Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly18 Nov 188026 Jan 18876yr(s) 2mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Clarence18 Nov 188023 Nov 18822yr(s) 6day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Clarence12 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 9mth(s) 26day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Clarence20 Oct 188526 Jan 18871yr(s) 3mth(s) 7day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.1923 Mar 188129 Mar 18817days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.617 Jan 18832 May 18833mths 16days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Refreshment Room No.418 Jan 18832 May 18833mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.730 Jan 188321 Apr 18832mths 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.147 Mar 188316 Mar 188310days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Refreshment Room Committee No.410 Oct 18831 Nov 18841yr 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.1016 Oct 188327 Feb 18844mths 12days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Grafton Lighting Company’s Bill Committee No.2413 Dec 18838 Feb 18841mth 27days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Claim of Mr. Thomas Horton Committee No.3926 Feb 18844 Jul 18844mths 9days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.119 Nov 188419 Nov 18841day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Refreshment Room Committee No.419 Nov 188427 Nov 18849days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.626 Nov 188427 Nov 18842days
11th (1882 - 1885)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.117 Mar 188517 Mar 18851day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Refreshment Room Committee No.417 Mar 188527 Mar 188511days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.520 Mar 188527 Mar 18858days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.49 Sep 18852 Oct 188524days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Refreshment Room Committee No.724 Sep 18852 Oct 18859days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.220 Nov 188522 Dec 18851mth 3days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Refreshment Committee No.53 Dec 188525 Oct 188610mths 23days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Claim of Mr Thomas Horton Committee No.1528 Jan 188610 Feb 188614days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.2330 Mar 188626 May 18861mth 27days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.355 May 188611 Jun 18861mth 7days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Bowenfels Coal mining and Copper Smelting Company’s Railway (Sale and Vesting) Bill Committee No.365 May 18866 Jul 18862mths 2days
12th (1885 - 1887)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1874


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Real estate agent. Educated at William Scott's Collegeiate School and from 1866 at University of Sydney (BA 1869 and MA 1872). Journeyed to England in 1870; returned in 1871; went to Clarence River district until 1876 and became concerned with a 'wool interest'. Joined F.A Franklin in tramway contracts on South Coast in 1878. Assisted to found Sydney firm of Batt, Rodd and Purves, real estate agents; was a Director of Perpetual Trustees at least in 1887. Described as an auctioneer at death. Founder of Sydney Lancers; Major, on retirement.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of North Sydney and Mayor


Personal

Son of Reverend William Purves, Presbyterian Clergyman and Alison Inglis Adams. Married Annie Georgina Metcalfe on 27 November 1873 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter. Presbyterian.


Additional Information