Mr Ellison Wentworth QUIRK (1866 - 1938)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/07/1866
  • Place of Birth: Lucknow, New South WAles, Australia
  • Date of Death: 16/11/1938
  • Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
Member for Warringah3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.1219 Aug 190214 Nov 19022mths 27days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.1426 Aug 190224 Sep 190230days
19th (1901 - 1904)

Political Party Activity

Independent. He was the endorsed Australian Labor Party (ALP) candidate for Middle Harbour in the 1913 elections. The 'Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970' (Radi, Spearritt and Hinton. ANU Press, Canberra, 1979) says he joined the Liberal Party of the day, but does not indicate the source of the assertion.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1902


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Agent. Lived in Forbes until age 15, settled in Manly in c.1881; became an agent; secretary of Manly Fire Brigade; member of Kuringai Chase Trust; president of Manly District Ambulance Brigade; noted cyclist in youth.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Manly 1896 - 1928, Mayor 1901 - 1906, councillor at Warringah Shire 1907, president 1910, 1913 - 1914, 1918 - 1919.


Personal

Son of Robert Quirk, caterer, and Margaret Roberton. At the time of his birth, Quirk's father was a victualler and caterer on the Wentworth Goldfields near Orange, New South Wales. He married Margaret Ann Mills on 19 November 1896 and they had 2 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Manly cemetery from St Matthew's Church of England.


Additional Information

The photograph was kindly supplied by a descendant.