Sir Joseph Palmer ABBOTT (1842 - 1901)**

  • Date of Birth: 29/09/1842
  • Place of Birth: Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 15/09/1901
  • Place of Death: Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Nov 188011 Jun 190120yr(s) 6mth(s) 14day(s)
Member for Gunnedah29 Nov 188023 Nov 18821yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Gunnedah20 Dec 18825 Jan 188317day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Gunnedah11 Jan 18837 Oct 18852yr(s) 8mth(s) 27day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Gunnedah19 Oct 188526 Jan 18871yr(s) 3mth(s) 8day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Wentworth26 Feb 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 10mth(s) 25day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for Wentworth31 Jan 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 4mth(s) 7day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Wentworth18 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 8day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Wentworth17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Wentworth24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Wentworth27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Secretary for Mines5 Jan 18836 Oct 18852yr(s) 9mth(s) 2day(s)
Secretary for Lands7 Oct 188521 Dec 18852mth(s) 15day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly22 Oct 189012 Jun 19009yr(s) 7mth(s) 22day(s)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.717 Dec 188015 Mar 18812mths 27days
10th (1880 - 1882)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.15 Jul 18815 Jul 18811day
10th (1880 - 1882)
Lands granted to the Australian Agricultural Company Committee No.78 Jul 188113 Dec 18815mths 6days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Chairman
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.176 Sep 188111 Oct 18811mth 6days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Borough of Newcastle Leasing and Improving Bill Committee No.2321 Oct 188128 Oct 18818days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Mrs Clyne’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.612 Sep 18822 Nov 18821mth 22days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.712 Sep 188221 Nov 18822mths 10days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Chairman
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.1424 Oct 18823 Nov 188211days
10th (1880 - 1882)
McIlveen and Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.2618 Dec 188329 Oct 188410mths 12days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.2720 Dec 18832 Jul 18846mths 13days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Great Cobar Copper Mining Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.2823 Jan 188419 Feb 188428days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tin Mine at Pheasant’s Creek Committee No.4225 Mar 18849 Oct 18846mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.466 May 18841 Nov 18845mths 27days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Road through Mr Polson’s property, Manning River Committee No.5311 Jul 18841 Nov 18843mths 22days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Point Piper Road Committee No.5713 Aug 18841 Nov 18842mths 20days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.84 Dec 188525 Oct 188610mths 22days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.164 Feb 188613 Apr 18862mths 10days
12th (1885 - 1887)
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.1916 Feb 188611 May 18862mths 26days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.2931 Mar 188618 May 18861mth 18days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.3814 May 188614 May 18861day
12th (1885 - 1887)
Settled Estates Bill Committee No.3914 May 18863 Sep 18863mths 21days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Mrs Payten’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.438 Jun 188624 Jun 188617days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Inverell Church of England Lands Sale Bill Committee No.4611 Jun 18866 Jul 188626days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Privilege-Mr Barbour, MP Committee No.5322 Jun 188622 Jul 18861mth 1day
12th (1885 - 1887)
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.5413 Jul 18863 Aug 188622days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.315 Mar 18876 Apr 188723days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.2419 May 188719 May 18871day
13th (1887 - 1889)
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.2519 May 18871 Jun 188714days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.262 Jun 188730 Jun 188729days
13th (1887 - 1889)
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.2924 Jun 188713 Jul 188720days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.221 Sep 188729 May 18888mths 9days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Sep 188711 Oct 188720days
13th (1887 - 1889)
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.727 Sep 188717 May 18887mths 21days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.928 Sep 188723 May 18887mths 26days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.1329 Sep 188724 Jul 18889mths 26days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.1129 Sep 188724 Jul 18889mths 26days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Mrs Ann Rouse’s Conditional Purchase, parish of Kahibah Committee No.2225 Oct 18876 Jun 18887mths 13days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.3920 Dec 18875 Jul 18886mths 16days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Teralba Coal mining Reserve Committee No.598 Jun 188824 Jul 18881mth 17days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Conditional Purchase of Evan McIntosh, Currabubula Committee No.1029 Nov 188816 Jan 18891mth 19days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.21 Mar 188925 Apr 18891mth 25days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.32 Apr 18894 Sep 18895mths 3days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.43 Apr 188916 May 18891mth 14days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.810 Apr 188910 Jul 18893mths 1day
14th (1889 - 1891)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.911 Apr 18895 Jun 18891mth 26days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.166 Jun 188910 Oct 18894mths 5days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Redhead Coalmine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.193 Jul 188917 Jul 188915days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.227 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Standing Orders Committee No.327 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.83 Dec 188917 Dec 188915days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.230 Apr 189010 Dec 1889
14th (1889 - 1891)
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.630 Apr 189023 Sep 18904mths 25days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Apr 18903 Dec 18907mths 4days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.329 Sep 189030 Oct 18901mth 22days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.3423 Sep 189013 Nov 18901mth 22days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Standing Orders Committee No.228 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Chairman
Library Committee No.328 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.65 Oct 189218 Oct 189214days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.55 Oct 189213 Jun 18938mths 9days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.227 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.327 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.427 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.323 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 14days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Chairman
Library Committee No.423 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Library Committee No. 329 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Standing Orders Committee No. 229 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Library. Committee No. 320 Aug 18958 Jul 18982yrs 10mths 19days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Standing Orders. Committee No. 220 Aug 18958 Jul 18982yrs 10mths 19days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Standing Orders Committee No.214 May 189616 Nov 18966mths 3days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Chairman
Refreshment Committee No.428 Apr 189710 Dec 18977mths 13days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment Committee No. 328 Jun 18988 Jul 189811days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Library Committee No. 428 Jun 18988 Jul 189811days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Standing Orders Committee No. 228 Jun 18988 Jul 189811days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Standing Orders Committee No. 325 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No. 525 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No. 425 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.321 Feb 189930 Mar 18991mth 10days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Standing Orders Committee No.121 Feb 189930 Mar 18991mth 10days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No.221 Feb 189930 Mar 18991mth 10days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No.313 Apr 189921 Apr 18999days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.413 Apr 189921 Apr 18999days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Standing Orders Committee No.213 Apr 189921 Apr 18999days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No.52 Aug 189923 Dec 18994mths 22days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Standing Orders Committee No.48 Aug 189923 Dec 18994mths 16days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.420 Jun 190024 Jul 19001mth 5days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.1716 Aug 190030 Aug 190015days
18th (1898 - 1901)

Community Activity

Member of Union Club; Freemason from 1864; Grand Master United Grand Lodge of New South Wales 1895 - 1899, New South Wales Delegate to Federal Conventions 1891 (where acted as Chairman of Committees) and 1897 - 1898.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated Church of England school Muswellbrook; John Armstrong's school Redfern; J. R. Huston's Surrey Hills Academy; and the King's School, Parramatta. Articled to his uncle, Robert Palmer Abbott 1858 - 1859 and later to Alexander Dick ; manager of the common law branch of Montagu Consett Stephen's office in 1863; admitted as a solicitor 1865; set up practice with G. Pilcher in West Maitland; soon began practice in Murrundi, specialising in land cases; Commissioner of the Supreme Court of New South Wales in 1872; came to Sydney in 1880, founding the law firm of Abbott & Allen.


Honours Received

Knighted in 1892; Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1895.1883,


Personal

Elder son of John Kingsmill Abbott, squatter, and Frances Amanda Brady. Married (1) Matilda Elizabeth Macartney in 1873, (died 1880), and they had 1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Edith Solomon in 1883 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. His son, Macartney Abbott, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott papers, 1873 - 1898 (A3808); 2. Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott - letters received 1885 - 1900 (MLMSS 718); 3. Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott - papers, 1890 - 1898 (MLMSS 2668). Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995 Joseph Abbott was born on 29 September 1842 at Muswellbrook in New South Wales. A successful rural solicitor with extensive pastoral interests, he established a strong legal reputation and from 1872 he was a Commissioner of the Supreme Court of New South Wales for the Maitland Circuit. He married Matilda Macartney in 1873. She died in 1880 and in 1883 he married Edith Solomon. He had two sons and one daughter with his first wife and one son and three daughter with his second wife. Abbott entered the Legislative Assembly as the Member for Gunnedah in 1880 and despite declining to contest the 1887 election he was re-elected as the Member for Wentworth. From 1883 until 1885 he held the portfolio of Secretary for Mines in the Stuart Ministry and he was Secretary for Lands under George Dibbs in 1885. Although he sat with Dibbs in opposition, he later took an independent stand and distanced himself from the Protectionist faction. As the unofficial head of the Independents in the Lower House, Abbott was considered by many to be a third political leader. Despite narrowly losing the election for Speaker in 1889 he went on to chair the Public Works Committee, concentrating primarily on administrative reform. Abbott was elected Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in 1890 and rapidly developed a reputation as an authority on parliamentary procedure. He also assumed a firm and dignified control over a hitherto unruly Assembly, making a ruling that members had to rise from their seats, take off their hats and speak clearly and audibly whenever they wished to address the Speaker. He resigned the Speakership in 1900 and retired from Parliament in 1901. As a leading advocate of Federation, Abbott was chosen to be a New South Wales delegate to the Federal Conventions of 1891,1897 and 1898 where he acted as Chairman of Committees. He died on 15 September 1901 at Turramurra in New South Wales.