Mr James OATLEY (1817 - 1878)**

  • Date of Birth: 16/04/1817
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 31/12/1878
  • Place of Death: Wooloomooloo, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Dec 186415 Nov 18694yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Canterbury7 Dec 186415 Nov 18694yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Fisheries Bill Committee No.924 Mar 18653 May 18651mth 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.1716 May 186521 Jun 18651mth 6days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Oct 186524 Oct 18651day
5th (1865 - 1869)
William Goodin Committee No.1121 Nov 186522 Dec 18651mth 2days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.1730 Oct 186622 Dec 18661mth 23days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.113 Sep 186718 Dec 18673mths 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mr John Burnley Committee No.1920 Dec 18673 Apr 18683mths 15days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.113 Oct 186813 Oct 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Randwick and Coogee Roads Transfer Bill Committee No.1015 Jan 186929 Jan 186915days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Boundaries Amendment Bill Committee No:1512 Feb 186916 Mar 18691mth 5days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.78 Oct 186913 Oct 18696days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Prince Alfred Park Enclosure Bill Committee No.1021 Oct 186922 Oct 18692days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Town Hall Committee No.1610 Nov 186913 Nov 18694days
5th (1865 - 1869)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Retired publican. Apprenticed to coachbuilder and became a coachman. Hotel licensee and retired from business.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 1 November 1852 - 31 December 1853 and 11 April 1857 - 1 December 1867; and for Fitzroy Ward 1 December 1868 - 1 December 1878. Mayor 1862.


Personal

Son of James Oatley, convict and watchmaker and his wife Mary Oatley. Married (1) Eleanor Johnson on 1 January 1839 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 6 sons. Married (2) Margaret Curtis on 29 September 1870 and had issue, 1 daughter.


Additional Information