The Hon. Eric Lance BEDFORD (1928 - 2006)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/02/1928
  • Place of Birth: Concord, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 08/07/2006
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 196831 Dec 198517yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for Fairfield24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Fairfield13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Fairfield17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Fairfield1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Fairfield7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Cabramatta19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Cabramatta24 Mar 198431 Dec 19851yr(s) 9mth(s) 8day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Education14 May 197619 Oct 19782yr(s) 5mth(s) 6day(s)
Minister for Education19 Oct 197829 Feb 19801yr(s) 4mth(s) 11day(s)
Minister for Planning and Environment29 Feb 19802 Oct 19811yr(s) 7mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Planning and Environment2 Oct 19811 Feb 19831yr(s) 4mth(s)
Minister for Planning and Environment1 Feb 198310 Feb 19841yr(s) 10day(s)
Minister for Education10 Feb 19845 Apr 19841mth(s) 27day(s)
Minister for Industry and Decentralisation and Minister for Small Business and Technology5 Apr 198431 Dec 19851yr(s) 8mth(s) 27day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Fairfield South branch in 1958. Member of Camden Haven branch of ALP. Life member of ALP in 2000. Branch secretary. Federal Electorate Council secretary and president. Member of Central Executive (New South Wales) Branch 1966 - 1967. Campaign Director for Gough Whitlam (former Prime Minister of Australia) in 1966. Committee member as adviser to Minister for Aging 1996 - 2001.


Community Activity

Councillor of New South Wales Geographical Society 1965 - 1985, Chairman, Port Macquarie Race Club 1988 - 1998. Chairman, Hastings Higher Education Association 1997 - 2000.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Retired school teacher. Educated at Strathfield South Primary School, Fort Street Boys' High School, Sydney Teachers' College, University of New England B.A (1959). Joined education department on 1947, teacher at various country centres 1947 - 1958, Liverpool Boys High School 1958 until 1963, Bankstown Girls High School 1963 until 1968, Councillor with New South Wales Geographical Society. Recreational interests include fishing.


Military Service

Officer of Cadets 1953. Cadet Brigade 1959 - 1968


Local Government Activity

Chairman, Local Government Grants Commission 1985 - 1990


Personal

Son of Roy Oswald Bedford, lamp trimmer and electrician, and Clara Rosiland Bounds. Married Muriel Glennon on 6 May 1950 and they had 3 daughters. Methodist.


Additional Information

President, Former Members of NSW Parliament Association 1999 - 2001