Mr Edward Rennix LARKIN (1880 - 1915)**

  • Date of Birth: 03/01/1880
  • Place of Birth: Lambton, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 24/05/1915
  • Place of Death: Gallipoli, Turkey

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Dec 191310 Jun 19151yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
Killed in action at Dardanelles
Member for Willoughby13 Dec 191310 Jun 19151yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 13 Mar 19143 Mar 19141day
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 17 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 17days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Willoughby branch in c.1909.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Policeman. Educated at St Joseph's Marist Brothers' College, North Sydney; worked in office of Year Book of Australia Company; later joined Police Department, Sergeant in North Sydney; left to become first secretary of New South Wales Rugby League from 1909 until 1913; in youth represented New South Wales and Australia at rugby union; president of New South Wales League of Wheelman; member of Newtown St Joseph's Literary and Debating Club in 1897; Director of Royal North Shore Hospital. Recreational interests include rugby and swimming.


Military Service

Served in Australian Infantry Forces in 1914, 1st Battalion, killed in action as a Sergeant


Personal

Son of William Joseph, quarryman, and Mary Ann Rennix. Married May Josephine in 1903 and had issue, at least 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Memorial service at St Mary's Roman Catholic cathedral.


Additional Information