The Hon. David John CLARKE, LL B (Syd) MLC

The Hon. David John CLARKE,  LL B (Syd) MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Justice
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. David Clarke, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2260
F (02) 9230 3501
E david.clarke@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council22 Mar 2003 
Parliamentary Secretary4 May 2011 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 217 May 2011 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice17 May 2011Chair
Member, Privileges Committee7 Aug 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities12 Sep 201214 Jun 20139mths 3days 
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation21 Jun 201223 Apr 201310mths 3days 
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence2 Jul 201223 Oct 20123mths 22days 
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission26 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 7daysReappointed on 26 June 2007.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 429 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4daysOn 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Mr Clarke had been nominated Deputy Chair of the committee.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission7 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 24days 
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission7 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 24days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice21 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 10daysAppointed Deputy Chair on 22/09/2005.
Member, General Purposes Standing Committee No. 410 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Clarke's speeches in Hansard

Biography

Political Party Activity - Held various positions at a Local Branch, State Electorate Conference, Federal Electorate Conference and State Executive level - Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division)

Community Activity - Member of various community organisations for over three decades.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales.

First speech, 27 May 2003:

David Clarke.pdf

Swearing in of Member, 8 May 2007:

David Clarke.mpg



Keywords: Parliamentary Secretary
Last modified 13/09/2013 16:08:50