The Hon. Kerry Arthur HICKEY (1960 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/04/1960

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Cessnock27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Mineral Resources2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Local Government3 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 8mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works3 Jun 19999 Apr 20022yrs 10mths 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on Salinity17 Aug 200011 Dec 20022yrs 3mths 25days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Vice-Chairman, Regulation Review Committee9 Apr 200228 Feb 200310mths 20days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Committee's name changed to Legislation Review Committee on commencement of Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission24 Sep 200823 Oct 200830days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Elected Chair of the committee on 23 October 2008.
Chair, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission23 Oct 20084 Mar 20112yrs 4mths 10days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Member A.L.P. from 1986. Secretary Cessnock State Electorate Council 1992- 99 and Secretary Cessnock Branch since 1992.


Community Activity

Former Chairman of the Hunter Region Waste Panel; Member of Weerona Association (formerly the Newcastle and District Association for Crippled Children), Member of Cessnock and District Agriculture Association. Former Treasurer Cessnock Public School P. & C. and P. & F. Associations President Newcastle Milk Vendors Association 1995-97, State Franchise Counncillor 1998. Member Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Weston Workers Club, East Cessnock Bowling Club, Singleton Returned Servicemen's Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Metal Fabricator (BHP), Milk Vendor 1982 - 99.


Local Government Activity

Councillor Cessnock Council since 1991.


Additional Information