Mr (Tony) Anthony Paul STEWART (1956 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/11/1956

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19954 Mar 201115yrs 11mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Lakemba25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yrs 11mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Bankstown27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Small Business8 Sep 200811 Nov 20082mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Science and Medical Research8 Sep 200811 Nov 20082mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer)8 Sep 200811 Nov 20082mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of the Southern Cross University23 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education and Training20 Apr 199914 Mar 20022yrs 10mths 23days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of the University of Technology, Sydney3 Jun 199921 Dec 20045yrs 6mths 19days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads14 Mar 20028 May 20031yr 1mth 25days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads and Housing8 May 200321 Feb 20051yr 9mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police21 Feb 20053 Aug 20055mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police and Minister for Utilities4 Aug 200518 Sep 20061yr 1mth 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Deputy Speaker8 May 200711 Sep 20081yr 4mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Sport and Recreation6 Jan 201026 Mar 20111yr 2mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Library Committee23 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works25 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Victims Compensation27 Nov 19965 Mar 19992yrs 3mths 7days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Jun 200724 Sep 20081yr 3mths 5days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters28 Jun 20072 Apr 20089mths 6days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities24 Mar 20094 Mar 20111yr 11mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Member of A.L.P. for 18 years. Secretary, State Parliamentary Labor Party. Member of Education, Local Government, Games and Racing, Caucus Committees. Member of Ombudsman and Library Statute Committees. Chairman, Department of Education and Training Workplace, Language, Literacy and Numeracy Taskforce.Worked in many State, Federal and Local Government Election Campaigns along with holding a range of local party positions during this period, including Branch President (Lakemba and Punchbowl Park Branches), Lakemba State Electorate Council Secretary, Branch Campaign Director (Federal, State and Local Government Elections), Delegate to NSW Annual Conference 1988-97, Branch Delegate to F.E.C./S.E.C. and Lakemba State Electorate Council Campaign Director.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A. (NSW) , Dip. Ed. High School Teacher (History and English). Seconded from teaching to Australian Trade Union Training Authority (TUTA); Appointed to the Labor Council of NSW as Education Officer (1988); National Organiser, Federated Iron Workers Union. Branch Secretary, Technical, Administrative, Professional and Salaried Division of AWU-FIMU. Interests include: fishing, photography, live theatre, music and sports, particularly rugby league.


Local Government Activity

Elected Councillor to Canterbury City Council in 1991 and completed 12 month term as Deputy Mayor.


Personal

Born in Sydney.


Additional Information