The Hon. Andrew John STONER, BBus, MBA MP

The Hon. Andrew John STONER,  BBus, MBA MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Oxley
Deputy Premier, Minister for Trade and Investment, Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services, Minister for Tourism and Major Events, Minister for Small Business, and Minister for the North Coast
Member of the The Nationals



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Oxley Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Andrew Stoner, MP
37 Elbow Street
WEST KEMPSEY NSW 2440
A The Hon. Andrew Stoner, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Andrew Stoner, MP
PO Box 3120
WEST KEMPSEY NSW 2440
Postal The Hon. Andrew Stoner, MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 6562 6190 P (02) 8574 5100
F (02) 6563 1355 F (02) 9339 5530
E oxley@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@deputypremier.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 1999 
Member for Oxley27 Mar 1999 
Deputy Premier17 Apr 2014 
Minister for Small Business23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Trade and Investment23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Tourism and Major Events23 Apr 2014 
Minister for the North Coast23 Apr 2014 
Leader of The Nationals31 Mar 2003The National Party changed name it's name to "The Nationals" on 14 October 2003.

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Deputy Premier28 Mar 201117 Apr 20143yrs 21days 
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Minister for Trade and Investment3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Shadow Minister for State Development28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Roads and Ports28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Education11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Skills Development11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries5 Dec 200828 Dec 200824days 
Shadow Minister for Ports20 Mar 200611 Apr 20071yr 23days 
Shadow Minister for Road Infrastructure20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Water Utilities20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Utilities7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Roads13 Apr 200520 Nov 20061yr 7mths 8days 
Shadow Minister for Energy and Utilities13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mth(s) 26day(s) 
Shadow Minister for Ports13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mth(s) 26day(s) 
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s) 
Shadow Minister for Regional Development8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s) 
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services11 Mar 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 29day(s) 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation11 Mar 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 29day(s) 
Member, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety (Staysafe)3 Jun 199919 Mar 20022yr(s) 9mth(s) 17day(s) 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Stoner's speeches in Hansard

About the Oxley Electorate

Rural. Located within Hastings Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Aldavilla, Allgomera, Arakoon, Argents Hill, Austral Eden, Bagnoo, Bago, Bakers Creek, Ballengarra, Banda Banda, Barraganyatti, Beechwood, Bellangry, Bellbrook, Bellimbopinni, Bellingen, Belmore River, Birdwood, Bobin, Boorganna, Bostobrick, Bowraville, Brierfield, Bril Bril, Brombin, Buckra Bendinni, Bulga Forest, Burnt Bridge, Burrapine, Byabarra, Caffreys Flat, Cairncross, Caparra, Carrai, Cascade, Cedar Party, Cells River, Clybucca, Collombatti, Collombatti Rail, Comara, Comboyne, Congarinni, Congarinni North, Cooperabung, Cooplacurripa, Corangula, Crescent Head, Crosslands, Cundle Flat, Darkwood, Debenham, Deep Creek, Deer Vale, Dingo Forest, Dondingalong, Donnellyville, Dorrigo, Dorrigo North, Doyles River, Dungay Creek, East Kempsey, Ebor, Elands, Ellenborough, Eungai Creek, Eungai Rail, Euroka, Fernbrook, Fernmount, Fishermans Reach, Forbes River, Frazers Creek, Frederickton, Gearys Flat, Georges Creek, Girralong, Gladstone, Gleniffer, Glenrock, Grassy Head, Greenhill, Gum Scrub, Gumma, Hampden Hall, Hartys Plains, Hat Head, Herons Creek, Hickeys Creek, Hollisdale, Huntingdon, Hydes Creek, Hyland Park, Hyndmans Creek, Innes View, Jacks Crossing, Jeogla, Jerseyville, Kalang, Kempsey, Kennaicle Creek, Kerewong, Khatambuhl, Killabakh, Kinchela, Kindee, Kippaxs, Knorrit Flat, Knorrit Forest, Koree Island, Kundabung, Lansdowne, Leigh, Lewis Creek, Long Flat, Lower Creek, Lower Nambucca, Lower Pappinbarra, Lower Taylors Arm, Macksville, Macleay Park, Marlee, Marlo Merrican, Matthews Creek, Maynards Plains, Megan, Meldrum, Millbank, Missabotti, Mooneba, Mooral Creek, Moparrabah, Mortons Creek, Mount George, Mount Seaview, Mungay Creek, Nambucca Heads, Newee Creek, Newville, North Arm, North Macksville, Nulla Creek, Nulla Nulla, Number One, Old Station, Orama, Pappinbarra, Pembrooke, Pipeclay, Pipers Creek, Point Plomer, Pola Creek, Rainbow Reach, Raleigh, Redbank, Rollands Plains, Rosewood, Scotts Head, Seven Oaks, Sherwood, Simpsons Ridge, Skillion Flat, Smithtown, South Arm, South Kempsey, South West Rocks, Spencerville, Spicketts Creek, Strathcedar, Stuarts Point, Summer Island, Sunny Corner, Talarm, Tamban, Taylors Arm, Telegraph Point, Temagog, Tewinga, Thora, Thumb Creek, Toms Creek, Toorooka, Toorumbee Creek, Turners Flat, Upper Kinchela, Upper Lansdowne, Upper Pappinbarra, Upper Rollands Plains, Upper Taylors Arm, Upper Thora, Uralgurra, Urunga, Utungun, Valery, Valla, Valla Beach, Valla Park, Verges Creek, Viewmont, Warrell Creek, Wauchope, Way Way, Werrikimbe, West Kempsey, Wherrol Flat, Willawarrin, Willi Willi, Wirrimbi, Wittitrin, Yarrahapinni, Yarranbella, Yarras, Yarravel, Yellow Rock, Yessabah, Yippin Creek.

Area: 12,771 sq km.

Population: 67,056. Enrolment: 48,792.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/oxley

Biography

Political Party Activity - Previously Secretary of the Kempsey Branch of the NP. Kempsey Branch Vice Chairman. Oxley Electorate Council Treasurer. Cowper Electorate Council Vice Chairman. Member, Coalition Economic Development Backbench Committee. Deputy Chair, Coalition Advisory Committee on Infrastructure and Transport Services.

Community Activity - Rotary Member (Wauchope), and patron of many sporting and community organisations. Member Wauchope Country Club. Member Kempsey Macleay RSL Club.

Personal - Married to Cathy with five children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - B.Bus., M.B.A. Queensland Institute of Technology 1979-85, James Cook University of North Queensland 1993.

Previously Employment Agency Manager. Regional Manager, Australian Public Service.

Interests include: family, the Church and sport.



Keywords: Deputy Premier, Minister for Trade and Investment, Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services, Minister for Tourism and Major Events, Minister for Small Business, and Minister for the North Coast
Last modified 15/09/2014 09:25:17