Mr Bryan Michael DOYLE (1963 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 13/11/1963
  • Place of Birth: Wollongong, NSW, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 20116 Mar 20153yrs 11mths 9days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Campbelltown26 Mar 20116 Mar 20153yrs 11mths 9days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs Committee22 Jun 201119 Sep 20132yrs 2mths 29days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Chair, Legal Affairs Committee19 Sep 20136 Mar 20151yr 5mths 16days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Previously Deputy Chair of the committee (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry20 Nov 20132 Jul 20147mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Appointed to the Committee on 19 November 2013 and elected Deputy Chair on 20 November 2013.
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety17 Sep 20146 Mar 20155mths 18days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

2004 - present Member, Campbelltown Branch of the Liberal Party. 1999 - 2004 Member, Broken Hill Branch of The Nationals.


Community Activity

Member, Rotary (Macarthur Sunrise) 2010 - present. Director, Southern Cross Care (Broken Hill) 1998 - 2000. Director, Southern Cross Care (Australia) 1998 - 2000. Patron, Macarthur Justices' of the Peace Association 2011 - present. Patron, War Veterans Association, Campbelltown 2011 - present. Patron, Senior Cyber Seekers Association Campbelltown 2011 - present.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Master of Business Administration (MBA), Charles Sturt University, 2001. Graduate Certificate in Management (GCMGT), University of Wollongong, 1998. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), University of Technology, Sydney, 1991 HSC, St Patrick's College, Strathfield, 1981.

January 1984 - March 2011 Chief Inspector, NSW Police Force.


Honours Received

Commonwealth Centenary Medal, 2003. Commonwealth National Medal 2001. NSW Police Medal, 2004. NSW Police Olympics Unit Citation, 2001. Commendation from the Commissioner of Police for courage and devotion to duty during an affray, 1985.


Local Government Activity

1999 - 2004 Councillor, Broken Hill City Council.


Personal

Married with 2 children.


Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 10 May 2011:

Bryan Doyle Inaugural Speech.pdf