The Hon. Eric Michael ROOZENDAAL (1962 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 16/03/1962
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for Ports and Waterways6 Sep 201028 Mar 20116mths 23days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Illawarra6 Sep 201028 Mar 20116mths 23days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Jun 200417 May 20138yrs 10mths 24days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Elected for the balance of the term of AS Burke (resigned).
Appointed a Senior Minister from 26 October 2006.
Minister for Ports and Waterways10 Aug 200517 Feb 20066mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Roads17 Feb 20065 Sep 20082yrs 6mths 20days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport26 Oct 20062 Apr 20075mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Commerce2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Treasurer8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
Minister for State Development17 Nov 20094 Dec 200918days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Treasurer6 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 23days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Special Minister of State8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for State and Regional Development5 Jun 201028 Mar 20119mths 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Temporary Chair, Committees29 Jun 200410 Aug 20051yr 1mth 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary21 Feb 200510 Aug 20055mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 429 Jun 20042 May 200510mths 4days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on State Development29 Jun 20042 May 200510mths 4days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Chair until 23/02/2005
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 129 Jun 200410 Aug 20051yr 1mth 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Deputy Chair 13/09/2004 to 11/10/2005
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice29 Jun 200410 Aug 20051yr 1mth 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 118 May 201122 Jun 20111mth 5days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer General22 Jun 201120 Feb 20131yr 7mths 30days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 20112 Dec 20115mths 10days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Legislative Council representative on the Council of the University of Technology, Sydney29 Jun 200421 Dec 20045mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Select Committee on Juvenile Offenders16 Dec 200429 Jul 20057mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)


Additional Information

First speech, 21 September 2004:

Roozendaal.pdf