The Hon. Steve WHAN, MLC

The Hon. Steve WHAN,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Police, Shadow Minister for Resources and Primary Industries, Shadow Minister for Tourism Major Events Hospitality and Racing, and Shadow Minister for Rural Water
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Steve Whan, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3324
F (02) 9230 2425
E steve.whan@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council20 Jun 2011Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Tony Kelly.
Shadow Minister for Police, Shadow Minister for Resources and Primary Industries, Shadow Minister for Tourism Major Events Hospitality and Racing, and Shadow Minister for Rural Water18 Sep 2014 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development7 Sep 2011 
Member, Select Committee on greyhound racing in New South Wales27 Aug 2013 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation18 Sep 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days 
Member for Monaro22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days 
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing20 Jun 201118 Sep 20143yrs 2mths 30days 
Shadow Minister for Resources and Primary Industries20 Jun 201118 Sep 20143yrs 2mths 30days 
Shadow Special Minister of State20 Jun 201117 Oct 20121yr 3mths 28days 
Minister for Emergency Services8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Rural Affairs8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Primary Industries8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Small Business30 Jan 20094 Dec 200910mths 5days 
Minister for Emergency Services30 Jan 20094 Dec 200910mths 5days 
Minister for Rural Affairs14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days 
Parliamentary Secretary to the Min. for Primary Industries, the Min for Reg. Developmnt & Rural Affairs, & Assisting the Min for Planning23 Sep 200830 Jan 20094mths 8days 
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries, Rural Affairs, Regional Development, and Assisting the Min. for Planning8 May 20075 Sep 20081yr 3mths 29days 
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence21 Jun 201223 Oct 20124mths 3days 
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201124 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 23days 
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities28 Jun 200724 Mar 20091yr 8mths 25days 
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)19 Oct 20052 Mar 20071yr 4mths 12days 
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)8 May 200319 Oct 20052yrs 5mths 12daysElected Vice-Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Shadow Minister for Rural Water17 Oct 201218 Sep 20141yr 11mths 2days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Whan's speeches in Hansard

Biography

Political Party Activity - Delegate to ALP National Conference since 2004. Country Labor Candidate for Monaro 2003 and 2007. Australian Labor Party Candidate for Federal Seat of Eden-Monaro 2001 and 1998. President Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Council 1999 & 2002. Delegate to NSW Country Labor Conference since 1999. Delegate to NSW Branch Annual Conference 1998 to 2006. Member of NSW Branch Infrastructure Policy Committee 2000. Delegate Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Council & Monaro State Electorate Council (various). ALP Candidate 1995 ACT election. President Weston Creek Sub-branch ALP - 1993. Vice - President ACT Branch ALP - 1988-89 & 1989-90. Member ACT ALP Campaign Committee 1989, 1992. Senior Vice President Weston Creek sub-branch - 1990 to 1992. Secretary Weston Creek Sub-branch - 1987 to 1989.

Community Activity - Steve Whan has been involved in a variety of community based organisations prior to and since being elected to the New South Wales Parliament. These include School Councils and P&C, sporting and community groups. He was a founding member of the South East Region Academy of Sport Board, was previously a member of the ACT Academy of Sport Board and the ACT Sport and Fitness Committee. A life member of the ACT Water Polo Association, Steve has been an active player, coach and administrator over many years including being President of ACT Water Polo, organiser of water polo at the 1997 Masters Games, manager of various ACT teams and an active founding member of the Tuggeranong Vikings Water Polo Club.

Personal - Born: 11 February 1964 (Canberra) Cherie and Steve have two kids and live in Queanbeyan

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Education: 1998 University of Western Sydney Graduate Certificate in Management 1985 University of Canberra (then CCAE) Bachelor Of Arts In Social Sciences Majoring in Economics and Politics Interests: Active Water Polo player, running, body surfing, open water swimming, bush walking, reading and gardening various sporting and other activities with my two children Occupations: 2002 Consultant - Steve Whan and Associates, Consultants in Community Relations and Sport Nov 1998 - Aug 2001 Australian Sports Commission SportNet Project Officer Jan 1998 - Jul 1998 Australian Sports Commission: Project Officer - Planning and Human Resources Sections 1994 - Jan 1998 Australian Sports Commission: Assistant Manager - Policy and International Section May 1992 - Mar 1994 Office of Hon. Ros Kelly MP: Adviser to Hon. Ros Kelly MP, Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories Feb 1988 - May 1992 Office of Hon. Bob McMullan: Electorate/ Research Officer for Hon. Bob McMullan Aug 1987 - Feb 1988 Office of the Hon. John Brown MP: Assistant Private Secretary to Hon. John Brown MP, Minister for Arts, Sport, Environment, Tourism and Territories Apr 1986 - Aug 1987 Australian Labor Party National Secretariat: Research Assistant Prior to 1986 Various temporary and casual employment

Elected Member for Monaro, 22 March 2003 Member Legislative Assembly Public Accounts Committee 2003 – 2007. Member Speakers Technology Advisory Committee 2003 – Caucus Committees: Country Labor Rural Affairs, Local Government & Emergency Services Agriculture and Fisheries (Chair) Infrastructure and Planning, and Minister for Natural Resources Sport & Tourism




Last modified 23/09/2014 12:02:39