The Hon. Roy SMITH (2010)**

  • Date of Death: 31/07/2010
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 200731 Jul 20103yrs 4mths 8days
54th (2007 - )
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry10 Nov 200931 Jul 20108mths 22days
54th (2007 - )
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 429 May 200731 Jul 20103yrs 2mths 3days
54th (2007 - )
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 329 May 200731 Jul 20103yrs 2mths 3days
54th (2007 - )
Member, Legislation Review Committee21 Jun 200711 Nov 20081yr 4mths 22days
54th (2007 - )

Political Party Activity

Shooters Party. State Executive 2004 - 2010


Community Activity

Board Member of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1998-2007; President of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1992-1994; President of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Sydney Branch Inc: 1992-2007.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Masters Degree in Business Administration; Electrical Fitter Mechanic Trade Certificate. Executive Director of the Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1994-2007; Company Director of R&P Smith Electrical Service Pty Ltd: 1982-1997; Electrical Fitter for Email Westinghouse: 1976-1982; Apprentice Electrical Fitter for Email Westinghouse: 1972-1975. Interests included target shooting, hunting, fishing and camping.


Personal

Married to Pauline in August 1975 and they had 2 sons. Aged 56 at time of death. Attended primary school at St Peter Chanel at Berala and high school at Benedict College at Auburn.


Additional Information

First speech, 30 May 2007:

First Speech.Smith.pdf