Mr Henry Clement HOYLE (1852 - 1926)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/11/1852
  • Place of Birth: Millers Point, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/07/1926
  • Place of Death: Vaucluse, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 189121 Feb 191725yr(s) 8mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Redfern17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Surry Hills14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Surry Hills6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Honorary Minister charged with the duties of Colonial Treasurer29 Jan 191431 Oct 19162yr(s) 9mth(s) 3day(s)
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry31 Oct 191615 Nov 191616day(s)
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.1027 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 6days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.84 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 24days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.1819 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.2014 Nov 191128 Mar 19124mths 15days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 1210 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 1317 Aug 191513 Apr 19167mths 28days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined ALP before the 1910 election. Left over conscription issue in 1916.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Blacksmith. Educated at a Balmain convent school and Fort Street Public School. Worked at Booth's sawmills, Balmain at age 10. Apprenticed as a Blacksmith with P.N Russell & Co,. then Mort's Dock in 1868. Joined Railways Department in 1876. Became a foreman. Active in iron trade strike in 1882. Assisted to found Railway and Tramway Association. First President 1885; Dismissed from railways for union activities in 1890. Established an auctioneering business in Darling Harbour. After a 1894 defeat wrote for the Freemans Journal. First President of the New South Wales Rugby League in 1909. Trustee of Taronga Park from 1912 until 1926.


Personal

Son of William Hoyle, sea captain, and his wife Catherine Balson. Married Maria Dillon c.1879 and had issue 4 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information