The Hon. Alexander MCARTHUR (1814 - 1909)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/03/1814
  • Place of Birth: Eniskillen, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
  • Date of Death: 01/08/1909
  • Place of Death: Sydenham, London, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 185920 Jun 18612yr(s) 4day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Sep 186124 Oct 18654yr(s) 1mth(s) 22day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member for Newtown17 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 4mth(s) 25day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Newtown17 Dec 186020 Jun 18616mth(s) 4day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.42 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 3days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.714 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman, 16 May 1860
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.2212 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 23days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Wesley College Bill Committee No.2112 Oct 18599 Nov 18601yr 29days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.303 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.424 May 18604 Jul 18602mths 1day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.912 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.176 Nov 18609 Nov 18604days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.111 Jan 186111 Jan 18611day
4th (1860 - 1864)
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.415 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.517 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.1612 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Foundation Treasurer of Young Mens Christian Association (YMCA).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Softgoods merchant and Company Director. Educated privately. Apprenticed to merchant, Omagh in 1830. Arrived in Sydney in January in 1842. Began business with a consignment of goods as softgoods wholesalers and retailers. Went to Ireland in 1848. returned to Sydney in 1851. Built a large warehouse and opened branches elsewhere. Visited England from 1854 until 1855. On return became a Member of Sydney Chamber of Commerce. Director of many building societies, insurance and mining companies. Magistrate for Surrey. Deputy Lieutenant for City of London. Fellow of Imperial Institute. Member of Royal Colonial Institute in 1869. Member of Victoria Institute, British Association and First London School Board 1870 until 1873.


Personal

Son of John McArthur, Wesleyan Minister and Sarah Finlay. Married Maria Bowden in August 1853 and had issue, 2 daughters and 6 sons. Methodist.


Additional Information