The Hon. Natasha MACLAREN-JONES, BN, MHSM MLC

The Hon. Natasha MACLAREN-JONES,  BN, MHSM MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2836
F (02) 9230 2698
E natasha.maclaren-jones@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council26 Mar 2011 
Temporary Chair of Committees9 Sep 2014 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 317 May 2011Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues17 May 2011 
Member, Privileges Committee13 May 2014 
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission15 May 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Temporary Chair of Committees24 May 20118 Sep 20143yrs 3mths 16days 
Member, Select Committee on greyhound racing in New South Wales29 Aug 201316 Oct 20141yr 1mth 18days 
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201124 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 23days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 20112 Dec 20115mths 10daysDeputy Chair

Parliamentary Record

Mrs Maclaren-Jones' speeches in Hansard

Biography

Political Party Activity - Young Liberal President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2006, Chairman of Convention Committee Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2009, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2010, Vice President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2010, President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division June 2006-July 2011, Life member, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division), Life Member, Sydney University Liberal Club.

Community Activity - Mrs Maclaren-Jones is a member of various local community clubs, Committee Member, Australasian Study of Parliament Group (NSW Division), and Council Member, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Occupations - Registered nurse, 1998-2000, Advisor to the Honourable Bronwyn Bishop, MP, 2000-2001, Advisor to Senator the Honourable Helen Coonan, 2001-2007, Government Affairs Advisor, Merck, Sharp & Dohme (Australia), 2007-2008, Government Affairs Advisor, Novartis Pharmaceuticals 2008-2009, Government and Public Affairs Advisor, 2009-2010.
Qualifications - Bachelor of Nursing, Sydney University 1997, Masters of Health Services Management, UTS, 2006.
Mrs Maclaren-Jones' interests include spending time with her family, politics, travel, sailing and visual and performing arts.

Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011:

Inaugural Speech.pdfInaugural Speech.pdf



Keywords: Temporary Chair of Committees
Last modified 12/09/2014 12:53:09