Take our survey
Give us your feedback on the Parliament of NSW website and resources

The Hon. Nathan REES (1968 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/02/1968

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 20076 Mar 20157yrs 11mths 11days
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Toongabbie24 Mar 20076 Mar 20157yrs 11mths 11days
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Water Utilities2 Apr 200727 Feb 200810mths 26days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Emergency Services2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Water27 Feb 20085 Sep 20086mths 10days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Premier5 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 30days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Arts8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Central Coast14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services11 Apr 201128 Mar 20142yrs 11mths 18days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for the Arts11 Apr 201128 Mar 20142yrs 11mths 18days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission25 Feb 20104 Mar 20111yr 8days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Member, Australian Labor Party.


Additional Information