The Hon. William Henry HAIGH (1924 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/05/1924
  • Place of Birth: Liverpool, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 19689 Aug 198315yr(s) 5mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Maroubra24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Maroubra13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Maroubra17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Maroubra1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Maroubra7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Maroubra19 Sep 19819 Aug 19831yr 10mths 22days
47th (1981 - 1984)
Minister Assisting the Premier14 May 197610 Feb 19778mths 28days
Minister for Services and Minister Assisting the Premier10 Feb 197719 Oct 19781yr 8mths 10days
Acting Minister for Conservation and Minister for Water Resources4 Apr 197828 Apr 197825days
Minister for Corrective Services19 Oct 197829 Feb 19801yr 4mths 11days
Minister for Corrective Services29 Feb 19802 Oct 19811yr 7mths 4days

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Malabar branch of ALP in January 1949.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Fitter and Turner. Educated at Malabar Public School and Randwick High School. Served an apprenticeship as a fitter and turner. Joined Amalgamated Engineering Union at 16 years of age. Worked at H.T Worrall, Mascot and Sydney County Council. Employed at Bunnerong Power Station from 1949 until 1959. Recreational interests include lawn bowls and golf.


Local Government Activity

Elected to Randwick Municipal Council as Alderman for South Ward. Member of Council 1956 to 1968, serving two terms as Mayor from 1962 until 1968. In 1966 elected Councillor for No. 3 constituency, Sydney County Council.


Personal

Son of Christopher Haigh, boot repairer and Catherine Runcie Deegan. Married Edith Frances Jones on 9 June 1945, and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters.


Additional Information

Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.