Mr David More ANDERSON (1865 - 1936)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/02/1865
  • Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 11/02/1936
  • Place of Death: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192018 Sep 193010yr(s) 5mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Ryde20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Ryde25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Ryde30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Eastwood8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)

Political Party Activity

Nationalist Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908. President of Ryde District Soldiers' Memorial Hospital. President of Meadowbank and West Ryde Parents and Residents Association. Founder and President of Ryde Bowling Club. Loyal Orange Lodge delegate to world conference, London 1926


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Real estate agent. Arrived in Australia in 1884. Worked as a grocer, agent and auctioneer initially at Leichhardt and after 1896 at Gladesville, moving to Ryde in 1905. Agent for Coffil and Company. until 1912; estate agent and auctioneer from 1905. Established brickworks in 1910.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of of the Municipal Council of Ryde from 1896 until 1919. Mayor 1904, 1908, 1913


Personal

Son of Archibald Anderson, master painter, and his wife Elizabeth Buchanan More. Married (1) Emily Amelia Ely Linderman circa 1891 and they had 1 son and 1 daughter. Married (2) Florence May McWhirter and they had 4 sons and 2 daughters. Presbyterian. Buried in Field-of-Mars cemetery, Ryde, New South Wales.


Additional Information