Mr Peter Terrence BLACKMORE (1945 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 11/02/1945
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 19915 Mar 19997yr(s) 9mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Maitland25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Maitland25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party.


Community Activity

Rotarian. Recipient of the Paul Harris Fellowship Award. Honorary Member of the Lioness Club of Rutherford. Honorary Member of the Polish Society, Maitland.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Salesman. Educated at Newcastle Technical High School. Past occupations include real estate salesman and running a catering business. Apprentice pastry cook. Owned and ran a service station from 1974 - 1990. Recreational interests include fishing, Rugby Union and Rugby League.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Maitland City Council for 11 years. Mayor of Maitland 1986 - 1990.


Personal

Son of George and Kathleen Blackmore. Married Lynette Ruth Steel on 19 June 1976 and had issue 2 daughters.


Additional Information