Mr George Edmund THOMPSON (1945 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 27/05/1945
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199128 Feb 200311yr(s) 9mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Rockdale25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Rockdale25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Rockdale27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party and New South Wales branch. on 1 June 1960 at age 15. Member of the Labor Party Rules Committee. Held numerous branch positions - president, vice president, secretary/treasurer, delegate to State Electoral Council, Federal electoral council . Delegate to Australian Labor Party Conferences 1961 - 2000. Campaign Director for Brian Bannon 1984 and Barrie Unsworth 1986 and 1988. Life Member of Australian Labor Party.


Community Activity

Previously Secretary Kogarah/Rockdale Skillshare. Committee Member Rockdale Community Mobile Nursing Service. Patron Rockdale Returned Serviceman's League; Brighton Seagulls Junior Rugby League Football Club; Rockdale Rugby Union Club; Bexley North Scouts; Canterbury-Earlwood Caring Association. Member of St George Leagues Club; Arncliffe Scots Sports Club; Illawarra Catholic Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Trade Unionist. Educated at St Joseph's Primary, Rockdale 1950 - 1954, and Marist Brothers High, Kogarah 1955 - 1961 to Leaving Certificate level. Completed Trade Union Program at Harvard University; Post Graduate Course at Sydney University in Industrial Law. Rural Bank of New South Wales 1961 - 1974. Secretary of Australian Bank Employees Union (State Bank Branch) 1974 - 1991. Life member of Finance Sector Union. Recreational interests include current affairs, reading, surfing, St George Rugby League and lawn bowls.


Personal

Son of George Thompson and Mary Gittins. Married Lucy Humphreys at Inverell, New South Wales on 23 March 1971 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information