Major (Clarrie) Clarence Edward MARTIN (1900 - 1953)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/02/1900
  • Place of Birth: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  • Date of Death: 05/09/1953
  • Place of Death: Centennial Park, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Oct 19305 Sep 195322yr(s) 10mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Young25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Waverley23 Apr 193918 Apr 19411yr(s) 11mth(s) 27day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Waverley10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Waverley28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Waverley3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Waverley17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Waverley14 Feb 19535 Sep 19536mth(s) 23day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Attorney General16 May 194130 Jun 19509yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Co-operative Societies21 Sep 194930 Jun 19509mth(s) 10day(s)
Attorney General30 Jun 195023 Feb 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 25day(s)
Minister for Transport23 Feb 19535 Sep 19536mth(s) 14day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), branch and electorate council offices; vice president of the central executive from 1928 until 1929, active in socialisation units from 1931 until 1933, stood as Heffron supporter in 1939.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Schoolteacher and Lawyer (solicitor). Moved with parents to Broken Hill when very young. Educated at Broken Hill district school; orphaned at an early age, found work in a mine continuing private study; at seventeen travelled to Sydney; trained as a teacher from 1917 until 1918, teacher with Education Department from 1919 as well as becoming an evening student at the University of Sydney., B Ec in 1923, M.Ec in 1932; posted to Young from 1923 until 1926; Workers' Educational Association district tutor, Newcastle from 1926 until 1930; Associate of Australian Institute of Secretaries, member of Institute Council in 1927, after 1932 defeat applied unsuccessfully to rejoin the Education Department, sold insurance, did coaching, became a research officer for six months for the Public Service Association; became a staff training officer for the Australian Gas Light Company and was a law student at the University of Sydney from 1933 until 1936, LLB in 1936, called to the Bar in 1936; president of the Left Book Club; founder and president of the Fabian Society of New South Wales. Trustee of the Public Library of New South Wales from 1948 until 1953; fellow of the Senate of University of Sydney from 1941 until 1953; Queens Counsel (QC) in 1952;Young Australian League; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground from 1952 until 1953; author in 1931.


Military Service

Served in 2nd Australian Infantry Forces for four years, Combined Operational Services Command, New Guinea; Major.


Personal

Son of Edward Martin, miner, and Catherine Josephine Burke. Married Janet Wrightson on 22 December 1933 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs crematorium from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 15. P. White, "C. E. Martin: A Political Biography 1900 - 1953", M.Ec. thesis, University of Sydney, 1986. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Clarence Edward Martin - papers, 1928 - 1953 (MLMSS 4947).