Mr ( Bruce) Robert Bruce DUNCAN (1928 - 2005)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/10/1928
  • Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 07/05/2005
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 196522 Feb 198822yr(s) 9mth(s) 22day(s)
Member for Lismore1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Lismore24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Lismore22 Jan 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 28day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Lismore17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Lismore1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Lismore7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Lismore19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Lismore19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Lismore24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)

Political Party Activity

Country Party. Independent.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Dairy Farmer. Educated at Lismore High School and became a dairy farmer at Konorigan until his election to Parliament.


Personal

Son of Robert Duncan, farmer, and Mary Mustard. Married Marlene Bown on 21 August 1953 and had issue, 2 sons.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Rural. Located Richmond Tweed Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal centres: city of Lismore and towns of Ballina, Kyogle. Area: 3,022 sq km Population: 60,516 Enrolment: 41,075