The Hon. Terence Allan GRIFFITHS (1944 - 2009)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/06/1944
  • Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 18/06/2009
  • Place of Death: Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19883 Mar 19956yr(s) 11mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Georges River19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Georges River25 May 199127 Jun 19943yr(s) 1mth(s) 3day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Georges River27 Jun 19943 Mar 19958mth(s) 5day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Justice28 Jun 19913 Jul 19921yr(s) 6day(s)
Minister for Justice3 Jul 199223 Sep 19922mth(s) 21day(s)
Minister for Police23 Sep 199226 May 19938mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Police and Minister for Emergency Services26 May 199327 Jun 19941yr(s) 1mth(s) 2day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Joined the party in 1987. Resigned from party on 29 October 1994. Independent.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Member of Institute of Personnel Management; Mortdale Returned Serviceman's Leagues; Riverwood Legion Club. Chief Executive Scout Association Australian (New South Wales) 1983 - 1988.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Army Officer. Educated at Liverpool Boys High School and The School of Military Engineering, Portsea (Officer Cadet School) and the School of Military Engineering. Commissioned Army Officer (Major) 1962 - 1982, Chief Executive Scout Association of Australia (New South Wales Branch). Recreational interests include reading and theatre.


Military Service

South Vietnam 1969 - 1970. Army attache in Washington from 1978 - 1981. Served as a Commissioned Officer and retired as a Major 1962 - 1982.


Honours Received

Australian General Service Medal, Defence Force Service Medal, National Medal, Vietnam General Service Medal, Australian Active Service Medal.


Personal

Son of Richard Patrick Griffiths, Officer of Cadet School at Portsea. Married (1) Jann Mariette Hart in 1965 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Diane Maree von Westernhagen on 19 January 1974 and had issue, 1 daughters and 2 sons. Divorced 2000.


Additional Information